Results and video links to UCI rated cyclo cross races unless otherwise stated. The big issue being geo-restrictions on content.
2016/17 Season – 2015/16 Season
February 25
Internationale Sluitingsprijs – February 25
The final international cyclo cross race of the 2017/18 season was the Internationale Sluitingsprijs held at Oostmalle, Belgium.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TJ3O2yTH1tU
Elite Men
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:58:38
2 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:00:12
3 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:00:18
4 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:18
5 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:30
6 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:34
7 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:36
8 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:49
9 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:00
10 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:15
Elite Women
1 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:46:31
2 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:00:13
3 Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus 0:00:21
4 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:00:25
5 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:52
6 Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) 0:00:58
7 Fleur Nagengast (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:31
8 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:01:39
9 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:40
10 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) 0:01:40
Under 23 Men
1 Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:53:28
2 Adam Toupalík (Cze) Corendon – Circus 0:00:13
3 Stijn Caluwe (Bel) Corendon – Circus 0:00:17
Plus
19 Ben Turner (GBr) Corendon – Circus 0:02:09
Website: http://www.cyclocross-oostmalle.be/
February 18
Brico Cross 6 – February 18
The sixth and final round of the Brico cup was the Vestingcross held at Hulst in the Netherlands.
Videos: https://www.facebook.com/pg/BRICO-CROSS-611090002412785/videos/?ref=page_internal
Elite Men
Video: https://www.facebook.com/611090002412785/videos/897863627068753/
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HIWc_tIku68
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) 0:59:29
2 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) 0:00:15
3 Tom Meeusen (Bel) 0:00:20
4 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) 0:00:44
5 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) 0:00:53
6 David Van Der Poel (Ned) 0:00:59
7 Toon Aerts (Bel) 0:01:14
8 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) 0:01:28
9 Tim Merlier (Bel) 0:01:37
10 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) 0:01:49
Plus
21 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) 0:04:14
25 Marcel Meisen (GER) 0:05:16
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q8efYD4MaIw
Video: https://nieuws.vtm.be/sport/verdonschot-sluit-seizoen-schoonheid-af
1 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) 0:45:20
2 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) 0:00:15
3 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) 0:00:36
4 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) 0:00:48
5 Loes Sels (Bel) 0:00:59
6 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:01:33
7 Manon Bakker (Ned) 0:01:47
8 Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) 0:02:03
9 Sanne Cant (Bel) 0:02:12
10 Alicia Franck (Bel) 0:02:23
Website: http://www.vestingcross.nl/
February 17
Telenet Superprestige 8 – February 17
The eighth and final round of the Telenet Superprestige was the Noordzeecross held at Middelkerke, Belgium.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.playsports.be/videozone/…
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 1:00:17
2 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:15
3 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:00:19
4 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Corendon – Circus 0:00:34
5 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:39
6 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:00:48
7 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:00
8 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:01:13
9 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:01:23
10 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:40
Plus
19 Marcel Meisen (GER) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:03:52
Elite Women
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) 0:40:23
2 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:00:12
3 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:00:48
4 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:00:50
5 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:52
6 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:01:08
7 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:41
8 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:01:47
9 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:55
10 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:02:03
Under 23 Men
1 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:49:49
2 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:00:13
3 Jens Dekker (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:00:21
Plus
12 Ben Turner (GBr) Corendon – Circus 0:01:30
Website: https://www.noordzeecross.com/
February 11
Telenet Superprestige 7 – February 11
The seventh round of the Telenet Superprestige held at Hoogstraten, Belgium with one round to go.
Picture by Balint Hamvas – check out his website
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=icsHz7jnXPU
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:59:33
2 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:00:22
3 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:00:30
4 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:30
5 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:32
6 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:35
7 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:38
8 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:00:40
9 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Corendon – Circus 0:00:46
10 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:01:03
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RotQW_zLtzU
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) 0:40:26
2 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:00:28
3 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:00:34
4 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:00:51
5 Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus 0:00:58
6 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:04
7 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:01:08
8 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:01:11
9 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:01:23
10 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:34
Plus
29 Stefanie Paul (GER) 0:06:53
Under 23 Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C2TsIkTjjPE
1 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:48:27
2 Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:29
3 Jens Dekker (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:00:47
Plus
11 Ben Turner (GBr) Corendon – Circus 0:02:12
34 Joe Williams (GBr) -1 Runde
Junior Men
1 Ryan Kamp (Ned) 0:43:11
2 Niels Vandeputte (Bel) 0:00:09
3 Pim Ronhaar (Ned) 0:00:17
Plus
14 Cameron Mason (GBr) 0:01:39
Website: https://www.cyclocrosshoogstraten.be/
February 10
DVV verzekeringen trofee 8 – February 10
The final round of the DVV verzekeringen trofee was the Krawatencross held at Lille, Belgium.
Picture by Balint Hamvas – check out his website
Videos: https://www.facebook.com/dvvtrofee/
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0VDOWkU6Q6A
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus
2 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles
3 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus
4 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal
5 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions
6 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions
7 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions
8 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles
9 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Corendon – Circus
10 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tIIrmoA7OHs
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) 0:44:45
2 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:00:13
3 Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus 0:00:38
4 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:00:55
5 Manon Bakker (Ned) 0:01:01
6 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:14
7 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:01:42
8 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:59
9 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:02:00
10 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:02:14
Plus
14 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:02:32
37 Stefanie Paul (GER) 0:06:21
Under 23 Men
1 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:47:41
2 Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:09
3 Jens Dekker (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:00:09
Plus
16 Ben Turner (GBr) Corendon – Circus 0:01:46
50 Joe Williams (GBr) 0:07:15
Junior Men
1 Niels Vandeputte (Bel) 0:40:38
2 Ryan Kamp (Ned) 0:00:19
3 Witse Meeussen (Bel) 0:00:28
Plus
18 Cameron Mason (GBr) 0:01:17
Website: http://www.sport.be/trofeeveldrijden/2017/nl/lille/
February 7
Brico Cross 5 – February 7
The fifth round of the Brico Series was the Parkcross at Maldegem, Belgium.
Facebook videos: https://www.facebook.com/…..
Elite Men
Video: https://nieuws.vtm.be/vtm-nieuws/sport/sweeck-dit-parcours-lag-me
Video (last lap): https://www.facebook.com/vtmnieuws/videos/2099804983368187/
1 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:57:40
2 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:00:15
3 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:15
4 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Corendon – Circus 0:00:15
5 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:15
6 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:00:15
7 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:22
8 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:32
9 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:09
10 Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) Ginestar – Delikia 0:01:20
Elite Women
1 Marianne Vos (Ned) 0:45:24
2 Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus 0:00:30
3 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:00:36
4 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:00:48
5 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:00:58
6 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:20
7 Sanne Cant (Bel) 0:01:20
8 Manon Bakker (Ned) 0:01:50
9 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:50
10 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:02:16
Plus
19 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:04:18
Website: https://www.maldegem.be/parkcross
February 3/4
World Cyclo cross Champs 2018 – February 3/4
Held at Valkenburg, Netherlands.
Elite Men — February 4
Picture by Balint Hamvas – check out his website
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KIYuq1-Rsc
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r3CGRHnJRgw
1 Van Aert Wout Bel 1:09:00 (17,737 Km/H)
2 Vanthourenhout Michael Bel + 2:13
3 Van Der Poel Mathieu Ned + 2:30
4 Aerts Toon Bel + 3:16
5 Van Der Haar Lars Ned + 4:29
6 Bertolini Gioele Ita + 4:42
7 Merlier Tim Bel + 4:56
8 Sweeck Laurens Bel + 5:21
9 Soete Daan Bel + 5:30
10 Chainel Steve Fra + 5:51
Plus
14 Meisen Marcel Ger + 6:44
33 Field Ian Gbr -2 Runden
39 Weber Sascha Ger -3 Runden
50 Muller Manuel Ger -3 Runden
55 Kinning Glenn Irl -4 Runden
Under 23 Men – February 4
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=omKE_ZSOmP0
1 Iserbyt Eli Bel 0:50:54 (17,207 Km/H)
2 Nieuwenhuis Joris Ned + 0:28
3 Gras Yan Fra + 0:35
4 Toupalik Adam Cze + 1:25
5 Aerts Thijs Bel + 1:44
6 Benoist Antoine Fra + 1:55
7 Wouters Sieben Ned + 2:25
8 Dorigoni Jakob Ita + 2:56
9 Hecht Gage Usa + 3:04
10 Kielich Timo Bel + 3:11
Plus
15 Pidcock Thomas Gbr + 3:57
20 Tulett Daniel Gbr + 4:17
25 Turner Ben Gbr + 5:42
46 Hahnel Frederik Ger + 10:35
54 Conroy David Irl -1 Runde
Elite Women – February 3
Video: http://www.rtl.lu/sport/cyclissem/1129867.html
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tzl4hav-kdA
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ARamWMf71GI
1 Cant Sanne Bel 0:49:34 (14,159 Km/H)
2 Compton Katherine Usa + 0:12
3 Brand Lucinda Ned + 0:26
4 Majerus Christine Lux + 0:55
5 Brandau Elisabeth Ger + 1:26
6 Keough Kaitlin Usa + 1:45
7 Lechner Eva Ita + 1:49
8 Anderson Elle Usa + 1:57
9 Petit Marlene Fra + 2:10
10 Mani Caroline Fra + 2:38
Plus
11 Brammeier Nikki Gbr + 2:49
13 Wyman Helen Gbr + 3:04
23 Crumpton Bethany Gbr + 4:35
39 Larkin Maria Irl -1 Runde
Under 23 Women – February 3
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w2RaZ0eEcxs
1 Richards Evie Gbr 0:37:52 (13,943 Km/H)
2 Del Carmen Alvarado Ceylin Ned + 0:38
3 Heigl Nadja Aut + 1:04
4 Harnden Harriet Gbr + 1:24
5 Nagengast Fleur Ned + 1:40
6 Casasola Sara Ita + 1:40
7 White Emma Usa + 1:59
8 Norbert Riberolle Marion Fra + 2:03
9 Safarova Adela Cze + 2:03
10 Verdonschot Laura Bel + 2:41
Plus
23 Gillespie Lara Irl + 5:58
24 Kay Anna Gbr + 6:01
Junior Men – February 3
Picture by Balint Hamvas – check out his website
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xIGmfJhMSb8
1 Tulett Ben Gbr 0:41:19 (16,986 Km/H)
2 Kopecky Tomas Cze + 0:22
3 Kamp Ryan Ned + 0:30
4 Lindner Tom Ger + 0:34
5 Maher Lane Usa + 0:35
6 Ronhaar Pim Ned + 0:36
7 Hendrikx Mees Ned + 0:48
8 Kuypers Gerben Bel + 0:55
9 Cortjens Ryan Bel + 0:59
10 Valognes Thibault Fra + 1:10
Plus
33 Flynn Sean Gbr + 4:27
35 Young Jenson Gbr + 4:32
42 Rassmann Frederik Ger + 5:06
48 Westhoff David Ger + 5:32
52 Creighton Thomas Irl + 5:43
53 Tomke Pascal Ger + 6:09
57 Mcgarr Adam Irl + 7:09
Website: http://www.limburg2018.nl/home
January 27/28
UCI World Cup 8 – January 28
The eighth and final round of the UCI Cyclo Cross World Cup was the Adri Van Der Poel GP held at Hoogerheide, in the Netherlands.
Picture by Balint Hamvas – check out his website
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0He9Cqp3fG4
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vBARF-gXftg (turn the sound down)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fjiAa7V9x7A
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pHfOiEJvTVY
1 Van Der Poel Mathieu (Ned) Corendon – Circus 1:05:54
2 Van Aert Wout (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:08
3 Vanthourenhout Michael (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:01:41
4 Sweeck Laurens (Bel) Era-Circus 0:01:58
5 Pauwels Kevin (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:02:22
6 Merlier Tim (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:02:24
7 Aerts Toon (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:02:27
8 Van Der Poel David (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:02:50
9 Van Der Haar Lars (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:03:02
10 Boros Michael (Cze) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:03:14
Plus
18 Meisen Marcel (Ger) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:04:37
39 Field Ian (Gbr)
46 Muller Manuel (Ger)
60 Lindenau Max (Ger)
62 Theobald Ulrich (Ger)
68 Mayer Yannick (Ger)
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oStEzqCaUD0 (turn the sound down)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E49Yi5S6JaY
1 Cant Sanne (Bel) 0:47:31
2 Lechner Eva (Ita) Clif Pro Team 0:00:10
3 Richards Evie (Gbr) Trek Factory Racing Xc 0:00:19
4 Vos Marianne (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team 0:00:51
5 Keough Kaitlin (Usa) 0:00:51
6 Arzuffi Alice Maria (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:00:52
7 Majerus Christine (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:00:54
8 Brammeier Nikki (Gbr) 0:00:57
9 Del Carmen Alvarado Ceylin (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:01:08
10 Kaptheijns Maud (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:01:22
Plus
19 Brandau Elisabeth (Ger) 0:02:05
24 Crumpton Bethany (Gbr) Storey Racing 0:02:58
27 Wyman Helen (Gbr) 0:03:07
39 Kay Anna (Gbr) Storey Racing 0:05:06
49 Paul Stefanie (Ger)
54 Endres Kristin (Ger)
Under 23 Men
1 Iserbyt Eli (Bel) 0:48:48
2 Pidcock Thomas (Gbr) 0:00:25
3 Nieuwenhuis Joris (Ned) 0:00:52
Plus
9 Turner Ben (Gbr) 0:01:45
27 Tulett Daniel (Gbr) 0:03:45
33 Mobis Maximilian (Ger) 0:04:25
45 Hahnel Frederik (Ger)
47 Oberteicher Marco (Ger)
Junior Men
1 Vandeputte Niels (Bel) 0:43:25
2 Bellens Jarno (Bel) 0:00:16
3 Hendrikx Mees (Ned) 0:00:27
Plus
17 Flynn Sean (Gbr) 0:02:05
31 Lindner Tom (Ger) 0:03:23
36 Tomke Pascal (Ger) 0:03:47
44 Young Jenson (Gbr) 0:04:31
50 Westhoff David (Ger) 0:05:32
Dnf Tulett Ben (Gbr)
Dnf Rassmann Frederik (Ger)
Irish team videos
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hnhhWconHW4
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bn0La-cX7Dw
Website: http://gpadrievanderpoel.nl/
Rucphen International – January 27
Stand alone classic held in the Netherlands.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5s2rvga4u00
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fTzWWSV7Uto
Elite Men
1 David Van Der Poel (Ned) 1:07:43
2 Jim Aernouts (Bel) 0:00:00
3 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) 0:00:00
4 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) 0:00:04
5 Braam Merlier (Bel) 0:00:35
6 Stan Godrie (Ned) 0:01:05
7 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) 0:01:31
8 Kevin Suarez Fernandez (Esp) 0:01:33
9 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) 0:01:33
10 Joeri Adams (Bel) 0:02:29
Plus
18 Ulrich Theobald (GER)
Elite Women
1 Loes Sels (Bel) 0:46:53
2 Manon Bakker (Ned) 0:00:38
3 Christine Majerus (Lux) 0:01:03
4 Alicia Franck (Bel) 0:01:25
5 Yara Kastelijn (Ned) 0:01:33
6 Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) 0:01:46
7 Esther Van Der Burg (Ned) 0:01:48
8 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) 0:02:02
9 Mascha Mulder (Ned) 0:02:05
10 Aniek Van Alphen (Ned) 0:02:11
Plus
14 Stefanie Paul (GER) 0:03:22
21 Kristin Endres (GER) 0:04:49
DNS Sylvie Swinkels (Ned)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Sa0Th3bJoQ
Website: http://cyclocrossrucphen.nl/
Nicht UCI – Der wetter in Mannheim war nass
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=seuayn_jzww
January 20/21
UCI World Cup 7 – January 21
The fourth round of the UCI World Cup held at Nommay, France.
Picture by Balint Hamvas – check out his website
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KcLLtRWsZWY
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e8LVlyT3yaI
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D-NvklFHJhs
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AXy4pfVqwgc&t=2s
1 Van Der Poel Mathieu Corendon – Circus (Ned) 1:06:56
2 Van Aert Wout Crelan – Charles (Bel) 0:00:33
3 Aerts Toon Telenet Fidea Lions (Bel) 0:02:09
4 Merlier Tim Crelan – Charles (Bel) 0:02:31
5 Vanthourenhout Michael Marlux – Bingoal (Bel) 0:02:47
6 Sweeck Laurens Era-Circus (Bel) 0:03:06
7 Boros Michael Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice (Cze) 0:03:11
8 Van Der Poel David Corendon – Circus (Ned) 0:03:48
9 Chainel Steve Team Chazal Canyon (Fra) 0:03:50
10 Pauwels Kevin Marlux – Bingoal (Bel) 0:03:54
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4zrcuGJwIQE
1 Compton Katherine (Usa) 0:45:03
2 Keough Kaitlin (Usa Cylance Pro Cycling) 0:00:55
3 Ferrand Prevot Pauline (Fra Canyon // Sram Racing) 0:01:20
4 Wyman Helen (Gbr) 0:01:30
5 Majerus Christine (Lux Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam) 0:01:30
6 Arzuffi Alice Maria (Ita Steylaerts – Betfirst) 0:01:42
7 Lechner Eva (Ita) 0:02:04
8 Neff Jolanda (Sui) 0:02:21
9 Van Loy Ellen (Bel Telenet Fidea Lions) 0:02:38
10 Mani Caroline (Fra) 0:02:42
Plus
14 Brammeier Nikki (Gbr) 0:02:59
Website: http://www.cyclo-cross-nommay.fr/worldcup/index.php/fr/
Grand Prix Möbel Alvisse – January 21
Held at Leudelange, Luxembourg.
Video: http://www.rtl.lu/sport/cyclissem/1123243.html
Elite Men
1 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) 1:02:56
2 Joeri Adams (Bel) 0:00:06
3 Lander Loockx (Bel) 0:00:40
Elite Women
1 Thalita De Jong (Ned) 0:47:30
2 Cyriane Muller (Fra) 0:01:18
3 Alicia Franck (Bel) 0:02:17
Website: http://www.endurance.lu/
Gran Premio Città di Vittorio Veneto – January 21
Italian cross.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pM82_4zV59g
Elite Men
1 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) 0:54:43
2 Nicolas Samparisi (Ita) 0:00:08
3 Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita) 0:00:22
Elite Women
1 Sara Casasola (Ita) 0:35:00
2 Rebecca Gariboldi (Ita) 0:00:12
3 Silvia Persico (Ita) 0:00:42
Website: http://www.trevisomtb.it/Raggruppamenti.aspx?IDEvento=9194
Internacional de Valongo – January 21
Portuguese race.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_BdAAkzTvqg
Elite Men
1 Loïc Szewe (Fra) 1:01:49
2 Samuel Gonzalez Carrera (Esp) 0:00:41
3 Márcio Barbosa (Por) 0:01:05
Elite Women
1 Aida Nuño Palacio (Esp) 0:49:24
2 Lucia Vazquez Crespo (Esp) 0:05:31
3 Isabel Castro Cal (Esp) 0:06:21
Website: http://www.fpciclismo.pt/pagina.php?id_pagina_new=2839&id_modalidade_new=9
Kasteelcross – January 20
Belgian cross held at Zonnebeke.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o7StwpUuJOo
Elite Men
1 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) ERA-Circus 1:01:58
2 Diether Sweeck (Bel) 0:00:15
3 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:00:20
4 Rob Peeters (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:00:23
5 Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:25
6 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:00:46
7 Joeri Adams (Bel) 0:01:10
8 Stijn Caluwe (Bel) Corendon – Circus 0:01:50
9 Lander Loockx (Bel) 0:02:10
10 Marcel Meisen (GER) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:02:10
Elite Women
1 Thalita De Jong (Ned) 0:44:36
2 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:01
3 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:44
4 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:02:29
5 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:02:40
6 Lizzy Witlox (Ned) 0:02:58
7 Shana Maes (Bel) 0:03:11
8 Marthe Truyen (Bel) 0:03:28
9 Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) 0:03:34
10 Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) 0:03:45
Website: https://kasteelcross.be/
January 15
Otegem – January 15
Traditional post national championship event held in Otegem, Belgium.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ycok9_jqid8
Elite Men
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 00:59:49
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 00:00:44
3 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 00:01:25
4 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 00:02:15
5 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 00:02:25
6 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 00:02:54
7 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 00:03:25
8 Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 00:03:44
9 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 00:04:00
10 Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 00:04:18
Elite Women
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) 0:46:30
2 Christine Majerus (Lux) 0:00:16
3 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 00:01:02
4 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:01:10
5 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:01:30
6 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 00:01:47
7 Thalita De Jong (Ned) 0:01:56
8 Geerte Hoeke (Ned) 0:02:41
9 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 00:02:54
10 Manon Bakker (Ned) 0:03:21
Website: http://www.cyclocrossotegem.be/nl/1/home.aspx
January 13/14
National Cyclo Cross Championships (some were held prior to this weekend such as the Italian Champs). I ran out of time hunting for video links, therefore you could go to an event website where you may find more links to Facebook and YouTube posts.
Belgium
Held at Koksijde.
Picture by Balint Hamvas – check out his website
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FoTS24rYdzM
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UzrhDCwYS9A
1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 01:02:03
2 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 00:00:42
3 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 00:00:05
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mz2DH4gcySg
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) 0:44:27
2 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 00:01:05
3 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 00:01:19
Website: https://www.bkcyclocrosskoksijde.be/
Germany
Held at Bensheim.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aVtJJ3Zo_mI
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2YVPjlT_bMM
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=os1AWuznZHA
1 Marcel Meisen (GER) 1:02:40
2 Sascha Weber (GER) 0:00:59
3 Manuel Müller (GER) 0:02:28
Elite Women
1 Elisabeth Brandau (GER) 0:51:58
2 Jessica Walsleben (GER) 0:01:57
3 Luisa Beck (GER) 0:02:59
Website: https://dm2018.radcross-bensheim.de/
Switzerland
Held at Steinmaur.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AyRFf-Riy_o
1 FORSTER Lars (SUI) 0:57:59
2 ZAHNER Simon (SUI) 0:00:22
3 SÄGESSER Severin (SUI) 0:00:49
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4eH9QwAbi-c
1 EGGER-ACHERMANN Jasmin (SUI) 0:46:00
2 LEUMANN Katrin (SUI) 0:01:26
3 WÜTHRICH Svenja (SUI) 0:01:56
Website: http://www.vcsteinmaur.ch/
Britain
Held at Houghton Le Spring.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wL7yYnPFeRQ
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rwAGSF56tvo
1 Grant Ferguson (GBr) 1:06:11
2 Ian Field (GBr) 0:00:18
3 Liam Killeen (GBr) 0:00:23
Elite Women
1 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:48:48
2 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:00:13
3 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 0:01:39
Website: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/britishcrosschampionships
France
Held at Quelneuc.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CA-MmmRgA04
1 Steve Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon 00:59:01
2 Francis Mourey (Fra) 0:00:28
3 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) 0:00:43
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AP0yZUdTcwk
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AcL4iUPD1YU
1 Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (Fra) 0:39:46
2 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:01:20
3 Marlène Petit (Fra) 0:01:30
Website: https://www.cyclocross-quelneuc.fr/
Netherlands
Held at Surhuisterveen.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EMgksVQ1oNc
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AhooHMrj7Do
1 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned)
2 Lars van der Haar (Ned)
3 David van der Poel (Ned)
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DjlKtotxHAw
1 Lucinda Brand (Ned) 0:42:17
2 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) 0:00:51
3 Annemarie Worst (Ned) 0:01:07
Website: https://www.wielrennensurhuisterveen.nl/nk-veldrijden/
USA
Held at Reno.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tjTkpgZfJA8
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vwlsfj4E5Qs
Elite Men
1 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:59:09
2 Jeremy Powers (USA) 0:00:13
3 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:01:15
Elite Women
1 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:49:51
2 Ellen Noble (USA) 0:00:07
3 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:01:40
Website: https://legacy.usacycling.org/2018/cxnationals
Ireland
Held at Leinster.
Elite Men
1 Darnell Moore (Irl) 00:56:23
2 David Conroy (Irl) 00:00:16
3 Graham Boyd (Irl) 00:02:12
Elite Women
1 Lara Gillespie (Irl) 00:40:04
2 Michelle Geoghegan (Irl) 00:00:13
3 Maeve O’Grady (Irl) 00:01:38
Website: http://www.offroadcyclingireland.ie/wordpress/cx/
Croatia
Held at Pula.
Elite Men
1 Matija Meštric (Cro) 01:00:20
2 Marko Vujevic (Cro) 00:01:34
3 Bruno Radotic (Cro) 00:02:05
Elite Women
1 Maja Perinovic (Cro) 00:46:41
2 Ania Žufic (Cro) 00:00:33
3 Karmen Škiljic (Cro) 00:01:41
Website: http://www.hbs.hr/event/nacionalno-prvenstvo-u-ciklokrosu/?instance_id=524
Czech Republic
Held at Mlada Boleslav.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0VntS15W7to
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0VntS15W7to&t=6s
1 Michael Boroš (Cze) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 00:58:51
2 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) 0:00:12
3 Adam Toupalík (Cze) Corendon – Circus 00:00:26
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p7vx7SNuSCk
1 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:41:22
2 Adéla Šafárová (Cze) 0:00:02
3 Nikola Nosková (Cze) 0:01:35
Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/toi-toi-cup/toi-toi-cup-2017/mlada-boleslav/propozice
Luxembourg
Held at Kayl.
Video: http://www.rtl.lu/sport/cyclissem/video/show/?v=3112929
Elite Men
1 Sören Nissen (Lux) 01:05:20
2 Gusty Bausch (Lux) 00:01:27
3 Vincent Dias Dos Santos (Lux) 00:02:02
Elite Women
1 Christine Majerus (Lux) 00:47:35
2 Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) 00:06:02
3 Elise Maes (Lux) 00:09:06
Website: http://lckayl.lu/nationals/
Sweden
Held at Göteborg.
Elite Men
1 Martin Eriksson (Swe) 01:00:43
2 Hannes Forsby (Swe) 00:00:07
3 Henrik Jansson (Swe) 00:01:22
Elite Women
1 Åsa-Maria Erlandsson (Swe) 00:42:59
2 Ida Erngren (Swe) 00:01:09
3 Frida Eriksson (Swe) 00:08:48
Website: http://www.gbgck.se/SMCykelcross/
Portugal
Held at Melgaço.
Elite Men
1 Mário Costa (Por) 0:55:07
2 Vitor Santos (Por) 0:01:18
3 Roberto Ferreira (Por) 0:01:28
Elite Women
1 Sandra Santos (Por) 0:42:32
2 Marta Branco (Por) 0:00:36
3 Joana Monteiro (Por) 0:01:06
Website: http://www.fpciclismo.pt/pagina.php?id_pagina_new=2838&id_modalidade_new=9#
Poland
Held at Kozieglowy.
Elite Men
1 Marek Konwa (Pol) 01:03:13
2 Bartosz Mikler (Pol) 00:00:35
3 Patryk Kostecki (Pol) 00:02:01
Elite Women
1 Marta Turobos (Pol) 00:43:32
2 Gabriela Wojtyla (Pol) 00:00:24
3 Barbara Borowiecka (Pol) 00:00:32
Website: http://www.blekitni.org/blek/index.php
Denmark
Held at Holbæk.
Elite Men
1 Sebastian Fini Carstensen (Den) 01:03:21
2 Kenneth Hansen (Den) 00:01:17
3 Niels Bech Rasmussen (Den) 00:01:55
Elite Women
1 Malene Degn (Den) 00:47:43
2 Caroline Bohé (Den) 00:00:49
3 Kristina Thrane (Den) 00:03:38
Website: http://www.holbaek-cykelsport.dk/
Spain
Held at Legazpi.
Elite Men
1 Ismael Esteban (Esp) 0:57:29
2 Felipe Orts (Esp) 0:00:20
3 Aitor Hernandez (Esp) 0:01:27
Elite Women
1 Aida Nuño (Esp) 0:42:12
2 Lucia Gonzalez (Esp) 0:01:21
3 Olatz Odriozola (Esp) 0:02:42
Website: http://rfec.com/index.php/es/smartweb/seccion/seccion/rfec/ciclocross/campeonato-ciclocross
Hungary
Held at Budapest.
Elite Men
1 Zsolt Búr (Hun) 00:59:37
2 Szilárd Buruczki (Hun) 00:01:32
3 Krisztián Lovassy (Hun) 00:02:43
Elite Women
1 Barbara Benkó (Hun) 00:46:59
2 Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) 00:02:46
3 Csenge Kubik (Hun)
Website: http://www.vuelta.hu/crob
January 6/7
Soudal Classics 6 – January 7
Round six of the Soudal Classics Series was the GP Leuven held in Belgium.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GqI_5u8CFV4
1 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:59:59
2 Clément Venturini (Fra) 0:00:10
3 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:00:18
4 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:00:24
5 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:00:32
6 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:06
7 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:06
8 Rob Peeters (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:18
9 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:01:20
10 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:20
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kandsersQfI
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lVesHqq_J64
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fEo-dUm_WT8
1 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:42:52
2 Thalita De Jong (Ned) 0:00:20
3 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:00:20
4 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:25
5 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:01:30
6 Denise Betsema (Ned) 0:01:40
7 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) 0:01:58
8 Manon Bakker (Ned) 0:02:19
9 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:02:41
10 Lindy Van Anrooij (Ned) 0:02:41
Website: http://www.sport.be/cyclocrossclassics/1718/leuven/nl/
National Trophy Series 6 – January 7
The sixth and final round of the UK national series held at Ipswich.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N85jocV–wA
Elite Men
1 Braam Merlier (Bel) 1:00:50
2 Daniel Tulett (GBr) 0:00:58
3 Johan Jacobs (SUI) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:26
Plus
5 Liam Killeen (GBr) 0:01:35
7 Jeremy Durrin (USA) 0:01:43
11 Ian Field (GBr) 0:02:04
Elite Women
1 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 0:45:43
2 Anna Kay (GBr) 0:00:06
3 Sophie Wright (GBr) 0:00:42
Website: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/nationaltrophy
Abadinoko Udala Saria Ziklokrosa – January 6
Spanish cyclo cross.
Elite Men
1 Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) Ginestar – Delikia 1:00:55
2 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibañez (Esp) 0:00:28
3 Ismael Esteban Aguero (Esp) Ginestar – Delikia 0:01:16
Elite Women
1 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) 0:44:06
2 Luisa Ibarrola Albizua (Esp) 0:02:26
3 Olatz Odriozola Mugica (Esp) 0:03:37
Website: http://www.los-deportes.info/,,,,
Italian Championship – January 6
The national champs held in Rome.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W1VSObWSEkk
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OsGlw-VqmOA
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UOhyG5-oOYo
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yqIXd6HtOEg
1 Luca Braidot (Ita) 0:58:34
2 Daniele Braidot (Ita) 0:00:27
3 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) 0:00:29
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EYmyQ0TBfxc
1 Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:41:35
2 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) 0:00:02
3 Alessia Bulleri (Ita) 0:00:36
Website: http://www.ciclocrossroma.it/campionati-italiani-ciclocross-roma-2018/
NOT UCI, but more than worth watching
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/john.mullineaux.75/posts/10155243792988603?pnref=story
January 2 2018
EKZ CrossTour 6 – January 2
The sixth and final round of the Swiss national series held at Meilen.
Videos: https://www.facebook.com/pg/ekzcrosstour/videos/?ref=page_internal
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DUwX74cme74
1 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 1:03:06
2 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:00:05
3 Fabien Canal (Fra) 0:00:07
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d99beGu8qnQ
1 Jolanda Neff (SUI) 0:46:12
2 Christine Majerus (Lux) 0:00:45
3 Sina Frei (SUI) 0:01:32
Website: https://ekz-crosstour.ch/meilen/
January 1 2018
DVV verzekeringen trofee 7 – January 1
The GP Sven Nys Baal marks the seventh round of the DVV verzekeringen trofee held at Baal, Belgium.
Picture by Balint Hamvas – check out his website
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y9t8kSv2WOc
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GWyKa0Z0tFo
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:58:59
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:58
3 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:36
4 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:37
5 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:01:52
6 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:02:59
7 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Corendon – Circus 0:03:04
8 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:03:22
9 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:04:31
10 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:04:51
Plus
19 Alexander Forrester (GBr)
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8XV6p1PvYIE
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2WIuzSTgRIg
1 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:43:43
2 Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus 0:00:48
3 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:00:57
4 Sanne Cant (Bel) 0:01:02
5 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:01:04
6 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:01:10
7 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:01:18
8 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:01:50
9 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:51
10 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:52
Plus
11 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:02:19
12 Harriet Harnden (GBr) 0:02:274
23 Anna Kay (GBr) 0:06:11
Under 23
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FDlk04nWrRg
1 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Bingoal 0:53:20
2 Adam Toupalík (Cze) Corendon – Circus 0:00:11
3 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:39
Plus
9 Ben Turner (GBr) Corendon – Circus 0:02:25
22 Stephen Lee (GBr) 0:06:56n
38 Finlay Robertson (GBr)
Junior Men
1 Loris Rouiller (SUI) 0:37:12
2 Anton Ferdinande (Bel) 0:00:07
3 Jarno Bellens (Bel) 0:00:10
Plus
7 Sean Flynn (GBr) 0:00:42
23 Matthew Taylor (GBr) 0:02:56
Youth
1 Dante Coremans (Bel) 0:28:19
2 Thibau Nys (Bel) 0:00:25
3 Ward Huybs (Bel) 0:00:42
Plus
6 Joseph Pidcock (GBr) 0:02:44
Website: http://www.sport.be/trofeeveldrijden/2017/nl/baal/
Grand Prix Immobilière – January 1
Held at Pétange, Luxemburg.
Video: http://www.rtl.lu/sport/cyclissem/1114380.html
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Galg7J7Vgk
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3NgIH-dkyB8
1 Marcel Meisen (GER) 1:00:41
2 Joshua Dubau (Fra) 0:00:19
3 Quinten Hermans (Bel) 0:01:17
Elite Women
1 Christine Majerus (Lux) 0:42:39
2 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:00:01
3 Marion Norbert Riberolle (Fra) 0:01:00
Website: http://www.ucp.lu/Fr/News/detail.asp?ID=23
December 30
Telenet Superprestige 6 – December 30
The sixth round of the Telenet Superprestige held in the evening at Diegem, Belgium.
Picture by Balint Hamvas – check out his website
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-qwM53F7bU4
Video: https://www.twitch.tv/videos/213898498##
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 1:03:45
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:55
3 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:01:41
4 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:02:18
5 Marcel Meisen (GER) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:02:28
6 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:02:30
7 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Corendon – Circus 0:02:36
8 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:02:51
9 Michael Boroš (Cze) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:02:55
10 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:03:15
Plus
36 Alexander Forrester (GBr)
Elite Women
Video: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x6cfwf8
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) Corendon – Circus 0:48:22
2 Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (Fra) 0:00:21
3 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:00:35
4 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:08
5 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:01:20
6 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:01:32
7 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:33
8 Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus 0:01:51
9 Marianne Vos (Ned) 0:01:58
10 Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) 0:02:17
Plus
18 Anna Kay (GBr) 0:04:28
21 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 0:04:43
31 Harriet Harnden (GBr) 0:07:01
53 Sophie Thackray (GBr)
56 Jennifer Forrester (GBr)
Under 23
1 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:50:49
2 Sieben Wouters (Ned) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:00:04
3 Thomas Joseph (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:09
Plus
8 Ben Turner (GBr) Corendon – Circus 0:01:18
10 Thomas Mein (GBr) 0:01:30
28 Stephen Lee (GBr) 0:04:50
43 Joe Williams (GBr)
53 Ryan Middlemiss (GBr)
56 Tyla Loftus (GBr)
Junior Men
1 Loris Rouiller (SUI) 0:42:55
2 Ryan Kamp (Ned) 0:00:16
3 Tomas Kopecky (Cze) 0:00:26
Plus
29 Harrison Knight (GBr) 0:04:49
30 Jacob Knight (GBr) 0:04:58
48 Toby Perry (GBr)
53 William Thackray (GBr)
56 George Bazley (GBr)
58 Matthew Lister (GBr)
Website: https://www.superprestigediegem.be/
Coupe de France 4 – December 30
Round four of the French National series held at Flamanville.
Video: http://www.rtl.lu/sport/cyclissem/1113950.html
Elite Men
1 Clément Venturini (Fra) 1:00:57
2 Steve Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon 0:00:05
3 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) 0:01:02
Elite Women
1 Christine Majerus (Lux) 0:40:17
2 Marlène Petit (Fra) 0:00:38
3 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:44
Website: http://www.cyclocross-flamanville.fr/
December 29
Brico Cross 4 – December 29
The fourth round of the Brico series held at Bredene, Belgium.
Disco: https://nieuws.vtm.be/vtm-nieuws/sport/crossers-beleven-drukste-periode-seizoen
Elite Men
Video: https://nieuws.vtm.be/vtm-nieuws/sport/van-aert-ik-was-lastig-na-loenhout
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qNeNhIrRWo0
1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 1:05:15
2 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:01:27
3 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:40
4 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:02:02
5 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Corendon – Circus 0:02:08
6 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:02:50
7 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:03:06
8 Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:03:30
9 Joeri Adams (Bel) 0:03:43
Plus
30 Daniel Tulett (GBr)
40 Finlay Robertson (GBr)
42 Michael Butler (GBr)
45 George Fox (GBr)
50 Tyla Loftus (GBr)
51 Ryan Middlemiss (GBr)
DNS Joe Williams (GBr)
Elite Women
Video: https://nieuws.vtm.be/sport/italiaanse-arzuffi-wint-bredene
1 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:45:37
2 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:00:21
3 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:23
4 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:01:41
5 Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:02:28
6 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:02:45
7 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) 0:03:01
8 Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) 0:03:23
9 Nikola Nosková (Cze) 0:03:34
10 Fleur Nagengast (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:03:43
Plus
11 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 0:03:49
13 Amira Mellor (GBr) 0:04:39
18 Sophie Thackray (GBr) 0:05:42
24 Emily Wadsworth (GBr) 0:06:59
31 Pepe Phillips (GBr)
33 Xan Crees (GBr)
41 Alderney Baker (GBr)
Website: http://cyclocrossbredene.be/
December 28
DVV verzekeringen trofee 6 – December 28
The sixth round of the DVV verzekeringen trofee was the Azencross held at Loenhout, Belgium.
Picture by Balint Hamvas – check out his website
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pFLV9Kwnemk
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:00:41
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:35
3 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:00
4 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:32
5 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:35
6 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:02:00
7 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:02:06
8 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:02:07
9 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:02:33
10 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:02:40
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sA52Dg7LtJg
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:46:17
2 Lucinda Brand (Ned) 0:00:13
3 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:00:14
4 Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:00:28
5 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:34
6 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:00:40
7 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:50
8 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:00:54
9 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:01:21
10 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:01:38
Plus
21 Harriet Harnden (GBr) 0:04:23
22 Anna Kay (GBr) 0:04:32
24 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 0:04:43
33 Emily Wadsworth (GBr) 0:06:01
34 Amira Mellor (GBr) 0:06:04
45 Sophie Thackray (GBr) 0:08:54
55 Xan Crees (GBr)
59 Louise Heywood-Mahe (GBr)
60 Alderney Baker (GBr)
61 Marie Jackson (GBr)
65 Charlotte Heywood-Mahe (GBr)
Under 23 Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UW0CRHUzTKo
1 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:48:32
2 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:33
3 Yannick Peeters (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:00:36
Plus
13 Thomas Mein (GBr) 0:01:56
17 Ben Turner (GBr) Beobank-Corendon 0:02:11
30 Daniel Tulett (GBr) 0:03:47
43 Stephen Lee (GBr) 0:05:20
65 Finlay Robertson (GBr)
66 George Fox (GBr)
DNF Tyla Loftus (GBr)
Junior Men
1 Ryan Cortjens (Bel) 0:41:31
2 Loris Rouiller (SUI) 0:00:00
3 Ryan Kamp (Ned) 0:00:19
Plus
7 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:01:10
16 Lewis Askey (GBr) 0:02:27
22 Callum MacLeod (GBr) 0:03:26
31 Jenson Young (GBr) 0:04:17
34 Euan Cameron (GBr) 0:04:33
50 Toby Perry (GBr) 0:06:58
51 Callum Wilson (GBr) 0:06:58
58 Joe Coukham (GBr)
59 William Thackray (GBr)
63 Archie Lewis (GBr)
64 Matthew Lister (GBr)
DNF Toby Barnes (GBr)
Youth
1 Ward Huybs (Bel) 0:35:29
2 Salvador Alvarado (Ned) 0:00:00
3 Steijn Willemsen (Bel) 0:00:00
Plus
5 Daniel Barnes (GBr) 0:00:51
6 Joseph Pidcock (GBr) 0:01:02
Website: http://www.sport.be/trofeeveldrijden/2017/nl/loenhout/
December 26
UCI World Cup 7 – December 26
The seventh round of the UCI World Cup held at Zolder, Belgium.
Picture by Balint Hamvas – check out his website
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vzunPqFvbe4
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) 1:03:16
2 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) 0:00:33
3 Wout Van Aert (Bel) 0:00:33
4 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) 0:01:18
5 Daan Soete (Bel) 0:01:39
6 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) 0:01:54
7 Tim Merlier (Bel) 0:01:55
8 Toon Aerts (Bel) 0:01:58
9 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) 0:02:07
10 Jens Adams (Bel) 0:02:40
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rZ5F40hHhTA
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) 0:42:24
2 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:00:03
3 Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:00:07
4 Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (Fra) 0:00:16
5 Marianne Vos (Ned) 0:00:24
6 Lucinda Brand (Ned) 0:00:24
7 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) 0:00:24
8 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) 0:00:24
9 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) 0:00:26
10 Jolanda Neff (SUI) 0:00:36
Plus
11 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:00:38
27 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:02:50
36 Anna Kay (GBr) 0:03:39
46 Emily Wadsworth (GBr) 0:05:42
56 Amira Mellor (GBr) 0:08:09
Under 23 Men
Dave Hayward shot some great pictures at Zolder – http://davehaywardphotos.com/
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yQbWoC4SFG4
1 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) 0:51:55
2 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) 0:00:00
3 Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) 0:00:23
Plus
26 Ben Turner (GBr) 0:03:27
28 Thomas Mein (GBr) 0:03:59
45 Stephen Lee (GBr) 0:07:22
52 Finlay Robertson (GBr)
Junior Men
1 Tomas Kopecky (Cze) 0:38:17
2 Jarno Bellens (Bel) 0:00:03
3 Niels Vandeputte (Bel) 0:00:05
Plus
4 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:00:07
35 Matthew Taylor (GBr) 0:03:15
39 Callum MacLeod (GBr) 0:03:35
DNF Lewis Askey (GBr)
Website: http://www.worldcupcyclocross.be/
International Radquer Dagmersellen – December 26
One day Swiss race.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pDg_ICaUXko
1 Lars Forster (SUI) 1:03:32
2 Braam Merlier (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:18
3 Andri Frischknecht (SUI) 0:01:19
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5HAL9-amDZY
1 Sina Frei (SUI) 0:44:55
2 Jasmin Egger-Achermann (SUI) 0:00:54
3 Rebecca Gariboldi (Ita) 0:01:18
Website: http://www.radquerdagmersellen.ch/
December 23
Soudal Classics 5 – December 23
The fifth round of the Soudal Classics series held at Sint-Niklaas, Belgium.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FERBB5WCYv8
1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:58:56
2 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:25
3 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:36
4 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:47
5 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:59
6 Marcel Meisen (GER) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:10
7 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:02:00
8 Rob Peeters (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:02:18
9 Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:02:28
10 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:02:44
Plus
29 Thomas Mein (GBr)
31 Daniel Tulett (GBr)
42 Stephen Lee (GBr)
44 Finlay Robertson (GBr)
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=28SbdEfH-7M
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oCpQCPxCVtw
1 Lucinda Brand (Ned) 0:44:38
2 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:02
3 Sophie De Boer (Ned) 0:00:19
4 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:00:23
5 Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus 0:00:28
6 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:00:29
7 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:00:31
8 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:36
9 Christine Majerus (Lux) 0:01:40
10 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:56
Plus
27 Anna Kay (GBr) 0:05:31
40 Emily Wadsworth (GBr) -2 Runden
Junior Men
1 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:41:21
2 Mees Hendrikx (Ned) 0:00:10
3 Luke Verburg (Ned) 0:00:13
Website: http://www.sport.be/cyclocrossclassics/1718/sintniklaas/nl/
December 16/17
UCI World Cup 6 – December 17
The sixth round of the UCI World Cup was held at the infamous Namur Citadel, Belgium.
Picture by Balint Hamvas – check out his website
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HbFp_4VYeU8
1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) 1:07:47
2 Toon Aerts (Bel) 0:01:04
3 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) 0:01:06
4 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) 0:01:58
5 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) 0:02:08
6 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) 0:02:24
7 Marcel Meisen (GER) 0:02:37
8 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) 0:02:59
9 Daan Soete (Bel) 0:03:12
10 Quinten Hermans (Bel) 0:03:21
Plus
11 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:03:35
45 Grant Ferguson (GBr) -5 Runden
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p-2SITNWh-M
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-VejAuqQA14
1 Evie Richards (GBr) 0:38:49
2 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:00:15
3 Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:00:24
4 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:00:34
5 Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (Fra) 0:01:06
6 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:01:08
7 Katerina Nash (Cze) 0:01:14
8 Jolanda Neff (SUI) 0:01:20
9 Lucinda Brand (Ned) 0:01:29
10 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) 0:01:34
Plus
15 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:02:18
31 Ffion James (GBr) 0:04:14
39 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 0:06:05
50 Emily Wadsworth (GBr) 0:07:25
51 Sophie Thackray (GBr) 0:07:59
Under 23 Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v03Y1FLg4rQ
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b0oEDbidWMg
1 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) 0:47:57
2 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) 0:00:16
3 Lucas Dubau (Fra) 0:00:50
Plus
25 Daniel Tulett (GBr) 0:03:53
27 Ben Turner (GBr) 0:04:10
36 Frazer Clacherty (GBr) 0:06:22
DNF Thomas Mein (GBr)
DNF Cameron Orr (GBr)
Junior Men
1 Loris Rouiller (SUI) 0:42:01
2 Ryan Kamp (Ned) 0:00:21
3 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:00:30
Plus
5 Sean Flynn (GBr) 0:01:01
45 Callum MacLeod (GBr) 0:05:53
DNF Jenson Young (GBr)
Website: http://www.sport.be/cyclocrossclassics/1718/namur/nl/
Spanish Cup 4 – December 17
The fourth and final round of the der Copa de España held at Valencia.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jzLaWo3q5CQ
Elite Men
1 Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) Ginestar – Delikia 1:03:01
2 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:01:00
3 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) 0:01:26
Elite Women
1 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) 0:43:18
2 Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) 0:00:04
3 Aida Nuño Palacio (Esp) 0:01:09
Website: https://www.facebook.com/Ciclocross-Internacional-Ciudad-de-Valencia-560034377399190/
DVV verzekeringen trofee 5 – December 16
The fifth round of the DVV verzekeringen trofee was the Scheldecross held at Antwerp, Belgium.
Picture by Balint Hamvas – check out his website
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_ODXvqx9jAg
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ry_6_3aw8n8
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:57:24
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:03
3 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:01:06
4 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:10
5 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:15
6 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:22
7 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:31
8 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:48
9 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:02:08
10 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:02:17
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UsX-CHdnL1E
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:48:46
2 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:00:04
3 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:00:10
4 Katerina Nash (Cze) 0:00:29
5 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:00:34
6 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:00:58
7 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:01:21
8 Marianne Vos (Ned) 0:02:10
9 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:02:28
10 Denise Betsema (Ned) 0:02:40
Plus
23 Ffion James (GBr) 0:06:08
32 Emily Wadsworth (GBr) -2 Runden
Under 23 Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z3_ArnEanqM
1 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:49:06
2 Adam Toupalík (Cze) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:31
3 Jelle Schuermans (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:00:51
Plus
10 Ben Turner (GBr) Beobank-Corendon 0:02:05
30 Frazer Clacherty (GBr) 0:05:00
31 Stephen Lee (GBr) 0:05:09
34 Ward Deschepper (Bel) -1 Runde
35 Cameron Orr (GBr) -1 Runde
41 Finlay Robertson (GBr) -2 Runden
DNF Daniel Tulett (GBr)
Junior Men
1 Wout Vervoort (Bel) 0:38:05
2 Sean Flynn (GBr) 0:00:41
3 Jarno Jordens (Bel) 0:00:50
Website: http://www.sport.be/trofeeveldrijden/2017/nl/antwerpen/
December 8/9/10
It turned very wintery this weekend including at ‘home’ for the London/SE League – https://cyclesport.london/..
Vlaamse Druivencross Overijse – December 10
One day classic held at Overijse, Belgium.
Picture by Balint Hamvas – check out his website
No lengthy video of the race but there is stuff on their Facebook page and note we have highlights of the Under 23 men below: https://www.facebook.com/pg/desportvriendenoverijse/videos/?ref=page_internal
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YyuQstqVf9o
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:58:49
2 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:36
3 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:37
4 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:00:38
5 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:45
6 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:49
7 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:36
8 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:41
9 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:02:16
10 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:02:30
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eCVlSY0g9aM&t=14s
1 Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (Fra) 0:40:01
2 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:20
3 Lucinda Brand (Ned) 0:00:28
4 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:00:32
5 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:00:48
6 Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus 0:01:23
7 Evie Richards (GBr) 0:01:24
8 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:40
9 Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing 0:01:46
10 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:01:58
Plus
11 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:02:06
17 Harriet Harnden (GBr) 0:03:37
26 Anna Kay (GBr) 0:06:45
27 Emily Wadsworth (GBr) 0:06:57
30 Sophie Thackray (GBr) 0:07:39
Under 23 Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TEZK-wlW5qE
1 Yannick Peeters (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:52:24
2 Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:13
3 Ben Turner (GBr) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:33
Plus
4 Daniel Tulett (GBr) 0:01:36
22 Thomas Mein (GBr) 0:05:40
28 Cameron Orr (GBr) 0:07:13
DNF Stephen Lee (GBr)
DNF Finlay Robertson (GBr)
DNF Frazer Clacherty (GBr)
Junior Men
1 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:35:24
2 Tom Lindner (GER) 0:00:21
3 Xander Geysels (Bel) 0:00:24
Plus
9 Lewis Askey (GBr) 0:01:52
16 Sean Flynn (GBr) 0:03:45
Website: https://www.desportvriendenoverijse.be/druivencross-2017/
EKZ CrossTour 5 – December 10
Round five of the Swiss series held at Eschenbach.
Lots of snowy videos: https://www.facebook.com/pg/ekzcrosstour/videos/?ref=page_internal
Elite Men
1 MEISEN Marcel (GER) 1:02:51
2 VAN DER POEL David (Ned) 0:00:28
3 CANAL Fabien (Fra) 0:00:59
Plus
4 FRISCHKNECHT Andri (SUI) 0:01:00
Elite Women
1 Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:42:55
2 Jolanda Neff (SUI) 0:00:39
3 Nicole Koller (SUI) 0:02:03
Website: https://ekz-crosstour.ch/eschenbach/
North Carolina Grand Prix – December 9/10
Two days of cross at Hendersonville, USA.
Videos: https://www.facebook.com/pg/nccyclocross/videos/?ref=page_internal
Elite Men – December 10
1 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:54:58
2 Eric Thompson (USA) 0:00:25
3 Tristan Cowie (USA) 0:00:46
Elite Women – December 10
1 Ruby West (Can) 0:43:43
2 Lily Williams (USA) 0:00:05
3 Hannah Arensman (USA) 0:00:19
Elite Men – December 9
1 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:55:09
2 Cooper Willsey (USA) 0:00:27
3 Eric Thompson (USA) 0:00:28
Elite Women – December 9
1 Ruby West (Can) 0:44:14
2 Lily Williams (USA) 0:00:35
3 Emily Shields (USA) 0:01:37
Website: https://www.nccyclocross.com/uci-nc-grand-prix/
Resolution ’Cross Cup – December 9/10
US cross held over two days at Garland, Dallas.
Elite Men – December 10
1 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 0:58:09
2 Jack Kisseberth (USA) 0:00:01
3 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare 0:00:06
Elite Women – December 10
1 Crystal Anthony (USA) 0:47:02
2 Courtenay McFadden (USA) 0:00:03
3 Sunny Gilbert (USA) 0:00:45
Elite Men – December 9
1 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 0:56:53
2 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare 0:00:08
3 Jack Kisseberth (USA) 0:00:11
Elite Women – December 9
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RjfnCjtpBzs
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zL7UuzO4LIQ
1 Courtenay McFadden (USA) 0:45:07
2 Crystal Anthony (USA) 0:00:00
3 Sunny Gilbert (USA) 0:00:04
Website: http://www.texas.cx/
National Trophy Series 5 – December 10
Round five of the UK national series held at Bradford.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=956UV1OwAw0
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8DbKtVjrMOM
Elite Men
1 Braam Merlier (Bel)
2 Grant Ferguson (GBr)
3 Lewis Craven (GBr)
Plus
4 Ian Field (GBr)
Elite Women
1 Ffion James
2 Bethany Crumpton
3 Amira Mellor
Website: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/nationaltrophy
Ziklo kross Igorre – December 10
Spanish cross held in the Basque country.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qW7s7rsNsLs
1 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) ERA-Circus 1:00:22
2 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) 0:00:49
3 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibañez (Esp) 0:01:11
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TiN4EFUQv24
1 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:50:21
2 Aida Nuño Palacio (Esp) 0:00:53
3 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) 0:02:00
Website: http://www.ziklokrossigorre.com/
Japanese National Championship – December 10
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4zbfI4SHiZ4
1 Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn) 1:03:51
2 Kota Yokoyama (Jpn) 0:00:07
3 Kohei Maeda (Jpn) 0:00:36
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MCopDfMNf2w
1 Miho Imai (Jpn) 0:46:39
2 Kiyoka Sakaguchi (Jpn) 0:00:00
3 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) 0:00:28
Website: http://nobeyamacyclocross.cc/
DVV verzekeringen trofee 4 – December 9
The fourth round of the DVV verzekeringen trofee held at Essen, Belgium.
Picture of Dan Tullet by Balint Hamvas, take a look at his great cross annuals – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VexVaaAE7y4&t=6s
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3hehNUicj2o
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-t8VvIo02Kw
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:00:28
2 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:00:23
3 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:42
4 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:49
5 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:04
6 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:05
7 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:13
8 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:28
9 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:37
10 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:02:04
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AF4ClO4UexY
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CtK3qUZOicE
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:39:34
2 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:00:09
3 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:00:25
4 Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (Fra) 0:00:42
5 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:56
6 Sophie De Boer (Ned) 0:00:58
7 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:03
8 Evie Richards (GBr) 0:01:08
9 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) 0:01:18
10 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:01:21
Plus
15 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:01:47
19 Harriet Harnden (GBr) 0:03:47
21 Anna Kay (GBr) 0:03:59
28 Sophie Thackray (GBr) 0:05:53
32 Emily Wadsworth (GBr) 0:07:05
Under 23 Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9be9_j6tG-M
1 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:49:13
2 Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:37
3 Yannick Peeters (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:00:46
Plus
10 Ben Turner (GBr) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:55
16 Daniel Tulett (GBr) 0:02:17
25 Thomas Mein (GBr) 0:03:04
39 Stephen Lee (GBr) -1 Runde
DNF Frazer Clacherty (GBr)
Junior Men
1 Jarno Bellens (Bel) 0:43:14
2 Pim Ronhaar (Ned) 0:00:13
3 Ryan Kamp (Ned) 0:00:16
Plus
4 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:00:21
16 Lewis Askey (GBr) 0:02:41
18 Sean Flynn (GBr) 0:02:57
Website: http://www.sport.be/trofeeveldrijden/2017/nl/essen/
Toi Toi Cup 7 – December 9
Round seven of the Czech national series held at Kolín.
Elite Men
1 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:01:35
2 Diether Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:00:03
3 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 0:00:40
Elite Women
1 Nikola Nosková (Cze) 0:44:41
2 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:01:17
3 Nikola Bajgerová (Cze) 0:01:51
Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/toi-toi-cup/toi-toi-cup-2017
Trofeo di Gorizia – December 9
Italian cross.
Elite Men
1 Gioele Bertolini (Ita) 1:01:19
2 Marcel Meisen (GER) 0:00:01
3 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) 0:02:46
Elite Women
1 Francesca Baroni (Ita) 0:45:15
2 Chiara Teocchi (Ita) 0:46:07
3 Silvia Persico (Ita) 0:46:31
Website: http://trofeogo.blogspot.co.uk/
Trofeo San Andres Ametzaga de Zuia – December 8
Spanish cross.
Elite Men
1 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibañez (Esp) 1:01:29
2 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:00:35
3 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) 0:01:07
Elite Women
1 Aida Nuño Palacio (Esp) 0:48:25
2 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:00:14
3 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) 0:01:55
Website: https://faciclismo.com/evento/xiii-trofeo-san-andres-de-ziklo-kross/
GP Les Franqueses del Valles – December 8
Spanish cross.
Elite Men
1 Ismael Esteban Aguero (Esp) Ginestar – Delikia 1:04:14
2 Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) Ginestar – Delikia 0:00:00
3 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) 0:00:23
Elite Women
1 Magdalena Duran Garcia (Esp) 0:43:37
2 Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) 0:01:18
3 Maria Merce Pacios Pujado (Esp) 0:02:05
Website: https://ucfciclisme.com/inici-2/gran-premi-les-franqueses/
Ciclocross del Ponte Fae’ Di Oderzo – December 8
Italian cross.
Elite Men
1 Gioele Bertolini (Ita) 1:03:21
2 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 0:00:29
3 Marcel Meisen (GER) 0:01:27
Elite Women
1 Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:43:21
2 Francesca Baroni (Ita) 0:00:32
3 Anna Oberparleiter (Ita) 0:01:05
Website: http://www.sportividelponte.it/index.php
Trofeo San Andres Ametzaga de Zuia – December 8
Spanish cross.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zfsYq_oFihU
1 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibañez (Esp) 1:01:29
2 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:00:35
3 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) 0:01:07
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gpKEAuERN7A
1 Aida Nuño Palacio (Esp) 0:48:25
2 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:00:14
3 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) 0:01:55
Website: https://faciclismo.com/evento/xiii-trofeo-san-andres-de-ziklo-kross/
NOT UCI
Just because there is sunshine
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eigm6A6MUQI
and an Italian cross chat show
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zANEahO2UgU
snow in Luxembourg
Video: http://www.rtl.lu/sport/1106379.html
December 6
Trofeo Joan Soler Manlleu – December 6
St Nikolaus mid week action from Spain.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tpkrgeOm31k&feature=youtu.be (trailer)
Elite Men
1 Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) Ginestar – Delikia 1:02:47
2 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) 0:00:44
3 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) 0:01:09
Elite Women
1 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:44:38
2 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) 0:00:21
3 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:01:28
Website: http://ccmanlleuenc.blogspot.ch/
December 2/3
Coupe de France 3 – December 3
Round three of the French National Series held at Jablines.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PvxQCls2Qtc
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g1xJhzx5m24
1 Fabien Canal (Fra) 1:01:52
2 Francis Mourey (Fra) 0:00:32
3 Steve Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon 0:01:06
Elite Women
1 Christine Majerus (Lux) 0:38:05
2 Lucie Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon 0:00:24
3 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) 0:00:58
Plus
17 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 0:03:49
Website: https://www.ecbmcyclisme.fr/cyclo-cross-de-jablines/
NECXS – NBX GP of Cross 7/8 – December 2/3
Rounds 7 and 8 of the Vittoria Northeast Cyclo Cross Series held at Warwick, Rhode Island, USA.
Elite Men – December 3
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Es_aV9tMo5M
1 Justin Lindine (USA) 1:06:29
2 Eric Thompson (USA) 0:00:41
3 Curtis White (USA) 0:01:16
Elite Women – December 3
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6TLqhx9kFVM
1 Ruby West (Can) 0:42:47
2 Rebecca Fahringer (USA) 0:00:08
3 Cassandra Maximenko (USA) 0:00:11
Elite Men – December 2
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ig0S_8IY82k
1 Jeremy Powers (USA) Aspire Racing 1:03:40
2 Curtis White (USA) 0:00:08
3 Eric Thompson (USA) 0:00:29
Elite Women – December 2
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4pxGZEzC2vA
1 Ruby West (Can) 0:39:26
2 Arley Kemmerer (USA) 0:00:08
3 Cassandra Maximenko (USA) 0:00:12
Website: http://nbxbikes.com/events/nbx-gran-prix-of-cyclocross-pg626.htm
Ruts ’n’ Guts– December 2/3
Two days of racing at Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, USA.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0VAGfQblUP0
Elite Men – December 3
1 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 0:59:41
2 Gage Hecht (USA) 0:00:01
3 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare 0:00:12
Elite Women – December 3
1 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:46:20
2 Courtenay McFadden (USA) 0:00:22
3 Sunny Gilbert (USA) 0:00:53
Elite Men – December 2
1 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 1:00:35
2 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:00:01
3 Gage Hecht (USA) 0:00:05
Plus
18 Chris Baddick (GBr) 0:03:17
Elite Women – December 2
1 Crystal Anthony (USA) 0:47:48
2 Courtenay McFadden (USA) 0:00:14
3 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:01:10
Website: http://rutsnguts.org/
Zilvermeercross Mol – December 3
Annual Belgian cross held the day after the Masters World Championships at Moi.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Pi6UWYI3k8
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nAazDEYa-so
1 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:58:25
2 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:01
3 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:01
4 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:26
5 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:42
6 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:52
7 Rob Peeters (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:18
8 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:02:00
9 Adam Toupalík (Cze) Beobank-Corendon 0:02:23
10 Joeri Adams (Bel) 0:02:39
Plus
36 Stephen Lee (GBr) -4 Runden
DNF Finlay Robertson (GBr)
Elite Women
1 Lucinda Brand (Ned) 0:44:33
2 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:00:21
3 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:52
4 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:00:58
5 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:46
6 Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) 0:01:54
7 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:02:12
8 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:02:32
9 Geerte Hoeke (Ned) 0:02:59
10 Bianca Van Den Hoek (Ned) 0:03:03
Website: http://www.zilvermeercross.be/
International Sion Valais – December 3
Swiss cross held at Sion Valais.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZbdnyeOEclM
1 Clément Venturini (Fra) 1:02:44
2 Marcel Wildhaber (SUI) 0:00:15
3 Simon Zahner (SUI) 0:00:15
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b-BsEn43KL4
1 Jasmin Egger-Achermann (SUI) 0:45:19
2 Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) 0:00:51
3 Noemi Rüegg (SUI) 0:01:07
Website: http://cyclophilesedunois.ch/gp-cyclo-cross-sion/
Utsunomiya Cyclo Cross Series– December 3
Japanese action from Utsunomiya City.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8C1AQLwpWD0
1 Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) Ginestar – Delikia 1:01:41
2 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) 0:02:23
3 Kohei Maeda (Jpn) 0:02:28
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LtPv4rHtimI (2nd start)
1 Samantha Runnels (USA) 0:50:04
2 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) 0:00:35
3 Miho Imai (Jpn) 0:01:46
Website: https://www.utsunomiya-cyclocross.com/2017/
Toi Toi Cup 6 – December 2
Round six of the Czech National Series held at Milovice.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GYpx5I5TCoA
1 Marek Konwa (Pol) 1:03:34
2 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) 0:00:06
3 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 0:01:31
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OwrVWdtG3CI (includes women)
1 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:40:50
2 Adéla Šafárová (Cze) 0:00:33
3 Nikola Nosková (Cze) 0:01:07
Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/toi-toi-cup/toi-toi-cup-2017
Soudal Classics 3 – December 2
Round three of this mini-series was the GP Hasselt held in Belgium.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6YgKcx8xhqQ
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0vNRqrUURcI
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cTxistWLPeA
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mrug7a_fEiM
1 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 1:01:54
2 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:00
3 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:21
4 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:30
5 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:42
6 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:56
7 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:01:03
8 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 0:01:13
9 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:13
10 Diether Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:01:22
Plus
32 Stephen Lee (GBr)
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=25fRIH_2cU8
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xnP0ZQRMXV0
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PnSUxZINIFo
1 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:47:41
2 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:20
3 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) 0:00:53
4 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) 0:01:05
5 Denise Betsema (Ned) 0:01:23
6 Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) 0:01:23
7 Manon Bakker (Ned) 0:01:39
8 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:01:53
9 Esther Van Der Burg (Ned) 0:03:00
10 Veerle Goossens (Ned) 0:03:00
Website: http://www.sport.be/cyclocrossclassics/1718/hasselt/nl/
International de Nyon – December 2
Swiss Cross.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6yJp977XjvU
1 Clément Venturini (Fra) 1:03:23
2 Marcel Wildhaber (SUI) 0:00:32
3 Sascha Weber (GER) 0:00:32
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4_zX9TI8HjM
1 Jasmin Egger-Achermann (SUI) 0:47:37
2 Juliette Labous (Fra) 0:00:45
3 Lise-Marie Henzelin (SUI) 0:01:02
Website: http://www.vcnyon.ch/drupal/node/75
November 25/26
DVV verzekeringen trofee 3 – November 26
Round three of the DVV verzekeringen trofee was the Flandriencross held at Hamme, Belgium.
Picture by Balint Hamvas, take a look at his great cross annuals – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iF0a5Qejgqw
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SkGAzfym_e8
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jBzwpspHssw
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:56:08
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:33
3 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:47
4 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:51
5 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:57
6 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:05
7 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:15
8 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:26
9 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:31
10 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:57
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xScpKTFqobw
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GhefkqWLJD4
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:39:09
2 Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing 0:00:06
3 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:00:07
4 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:52
5 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:00:58
6 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:01:12
7 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:01:26
8 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:53
9 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:55
10 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:02:13
Under 23 Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5JRqpknUmj0
1 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:51:36
2 Yannick Peeters (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:00:34
3 Thomas Joseph (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:46
Plus
14 Daniel Tulett (GBr) 0:02:53
28 Thomas Mein (GBr) 0:05:07
37 Stephen Lee (GBr) 0:06:35
45 Finlay Robertson (GBr) -1 Rund
Junior Men
1 Loris Rouiller (SUI) 0:44:44
2 Gerben Kuypers (Bel) 0:00:11
3 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:00:21
Plus
13 Oliver Draffan (GBr) 0:02:02
Youth
1 Thibau Nys (Bel) 0:28:10
2 Salvador Alvarado (Ned) 0:00:30
3 Jetze Van Campenhout (Bel) 0:00:43
Plus
36 Maddie Wadsworth (GBr) 0:05:31
44 Anna Wadsworth (GBr) 0:07:05
Website: http://www.sport.be/trofeeveldrijden/2017/nl/hamme/
National Trophy Series 4 – November 26
Round four of the UK series held at Gravesend. Kent.
Picture by Dave Hayward – http://www.davehaywardphotos.com/Cycling/CycloCross
Elite Men
1 Braam Merlier 0:57:26
2 Yentl Bekaert 0:00:12
3 Ian Field 0:00:36
Elite Women
1 Ffion James 0:44:21
2 Sophie Wright 0:00:10
3 Bethany Crumpton 0:00:11
Plus
10 Emily Ashwood 0:03:25 (1st junior)
Website: http://www.londonxleague.co.uk/2017/11/hsbc-uk-national-trophy-4-cyclopark-results/
International Cyclocross Selle SMP – November 26
Italian cross held at Brugherio.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A8-tLamsCpw
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nCAWzpssOjY
Elite Men
1 Gioele Bertolini (Ita) 0:57:15
2 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) 0:01:33
3 Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita) 0:01:39
Elite Women
1 Eva Lechner (Ita)
2 Alessia Bulleri (Ita)
3 Francesca Baroni (Ita)
Website: http://www.lcbrugheriodue.it/
Rapha Supercross Nobeyama – November 25/26
Two days of racing in Japan at Minamimaki Village.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VeNCUcLEblA
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ibM4eMe_V-4
I think day two video will be added as CrossHairs CycloCross have posted day one action.
Elite Men – November 26
1 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) 0:57:27
2 Emil Hekele (Cze) 0:00:24
3 Garry Millburn (Aus) 0:00:37
Elite Women – November 26
1 April McDonough (Aus) 0:44:15
2 Samantha Runnels (USA) 0:00:57
3 Miho Imai (Jpn) 0:01:17
Elite Men – November 25
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eKMpWPgrt6I
1 Emil Hekele (Cze) 1:02:43
2 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) 0:00:31
3 Yu Takenouchi (Jpn) 0:00:51
Elite Women – November 25
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bpfSAQoz6dg
1 Samantha Runnels (USA) 0:44:05
2 April McDonough (Aus) 0:00:00
3 Miho Imai (Jpn) 0:00:02
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6QF6l701N2U
Website: http://nobeyamacyclocross.cc/
UCI World Cup 5 – November 25
The fifth round of the UCI World Cup Cross held at Zeven in Germany.
Picture by Balint Hamvas, take a look at his great cross annuals – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X6NyvN4ZTik
1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) 1:07:32
2 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) 0:00:47
3 Toon Aerts (Bel) 0:00:50
4 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) 0:01:39
5 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) 0:01:57
6 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) 0:02:16
7 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) 0:02:25
8 Marcel Meisen (GER) 0:02:34
9 Quinten Hermans (Bel) 0:02:42
10 Tom Meeusen (Bel) 0:02:46
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lPHiMuxcWjY
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) 0:51:29
2 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:00:12
3 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:00:23
4 Katerina Nash (Cze) 0:00:43
5 Sophie De Boer (Ned) 0:00:55
6 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) 0:01:17
7 Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:01:21
8 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:01:21
9 Loes Sels (Bel) 0:01:36
10 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) 0:01:46
Under 23 Men
1 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) 0:52:36
2 Thijs Aerts (Bel) 0:00:53
3 Thomas Joseph (Bel) 0:01:04
Plus
27 Daniel Tulett (GBr) 0:05:59
Junior Men
1 Pim Ronhaar (Ned) 0:44:21
2 Tomas Kopecky (Cze) 0:00:16
3 Mees Hendrikx (Ned) 0:00:35
Plus
16 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:02:52
Website: https://worldcupzeven.de/home/
November 18/19
UCI World Cup 4 – November 19
The fourth round of the UCI World Cup held at Bogense, Denmark.
Picture by Balint Hamvas, take a look at his great cross annuals – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ot28Vf0SZ38&t=11s
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:02:58
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:08
3 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:09
4 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:47
5 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:21
6 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:28
7 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:01:48
8 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:52
9 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:02:05
10 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:02:06
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QmebwlgOU-E&t=5s
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:41:19
2 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:00:09
3 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:00:48
4 Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:00:51
5 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:19
6 Katerina Nash (Cze) 0:01:20
7 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:31
8 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:42
9 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:45
10 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:01:50
Under 23 Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QgpXQoPhZiY
1 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) 0:51:30
2 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) 0:00:15
3 Sieben Wouters (Ned) 0:00:49
Website: http://www.crossdenmark.dk/hjem/
NECXS – Super Cross Suffern – November 18/19
Round 5 and 6 of the Vittoria Northeast Cyclo Cross Series held in New York State, USA.
Elite Men – November 19
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dlQKQ-8Bytg
1 Curtis White (USA) 1:00:31
2 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:00:33
3 Cooper Willsey (USA) 0:01:23
Elite Women – November 19
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j24NUAQdGMI
1 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Can) 0:46:27
2 Cassandra Maximenko (USA) 0:00:22
3 Ruby West (Can) 0:00:51
Elite Men – November 18
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mMhzCpAfC3o&t=3s
1 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:59:21
2 Curtis White (USA) 0:00:40
3 Cooper Willsey (USA) 0:00:41
Elite Women – November 18
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UknjON_Ln8M
1 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Can) 0:47:58
2 Cassandra Maximenko (USA) 0:00:53
3 Kathryn Cumming (USA) 0:01:14
Plus
17 Victoria Barclay (GBr) 0:06:05
Website: https://www.supercrosscup.com/
XLA Weekend – November 18/19
Two days of racing in Los Angeles, USA.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Eth3GQRMQVE
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DrWLlKb8qdM
Elite Men – November 19
1 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 0:59:16
2 James Driscoll (USA) 0:00:20
3 Troy Wells (USA) 0:00:39
Elite Women – November 19
1 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:50:05
2 Amanda Nauman (USA) 0:00:32
3 Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) 0:00:58
Elite Men – November 18
1 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 0:56:09
2 James Driscoll (USA) 0:00:14
3 Troy Wells (USA) 0:00:22
Elite Women – November 18
1 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:45:56
2 Sofia Gomez Villafane (Arg) 0:00:03
3 Samantha Runnels (USA) 0:00:35
Website: http://socalcross.org/
Major Taylor Cross Cup – November 18/19
Two days of racing held in honour of the great track rider in Indianapolis, USA.
Video Women: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hUPKV0h_Oi8
Video Men: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kt4EsjEjjWs
Video Splish splash with the junior men – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JtQTZXFaxNk&t=21s
Elite Men – November 19
1 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare 1:02:13
2 Gage Hecht (USA) 0:00:23
3 Eric Thompson (USA) 0:01:20
Elite Women – November 19
1 Sunny Gilbert (USA) 0:43:18
2 Katie Clouse (USA) 0:00:46
3 Jennifer Malik (USA) 0:01:25
Elite Men – November 18
1 Gage Hecht (USA) 0:57:30
2 Eric Thompson (USA) 0:00:41
3 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare 0:00:49
Elite Women – November 18
1 Sunny Gilbert (USA) 0:33:44
2 Katie Clouse (USA) 0:00:01
3 Emma Swartz (USA) 0:00:48
Website: http://indycycloplex.com/cyclocross
International Radquerfeldein GP – November 19
Austrian cross held at Lambach Stadl-Paura.
A few videos on FB: https://www.facebook.com/pg/rclambach/videos/?ref=page_internal
Elite Men
1 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) 0:56:50
2 Lander Loockx (Bel) 0:00:12
3 Emil Hekele (Cze) 0:00:41
Elite Women
1 Sara Casasola (Ita) 0:40:04
2 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 0:00:22
3 Vendula Kuntová (Cze) 0:00:28
Website: http://www.rc-lambach.com/index.php/news/375-cx-ger
KANSAI Cyclo Cross Makino – November 19
Japanese cross held at Takashima City.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HjyQ8MJTX-M
1 Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn) 1:03:34
2 Garry Millburn (Aus) 0:01:39
3 Toki Sawada (Jpn) 0:01:58
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9QPz-4_23Sw
1 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) 0:44:44
2 Miho Imai (Jpn) 0:00:21
3 Sakiko Miyauchi (Jpn) 0:01:40
Website: http://kyoto-cf.com/cross/
November 11/12
Telenet Superprestige 5 – November 12
Round five of the Superprestige held at the fearsome Gavere army base in Belgium.
Picture by Balint Hamvas, take a look at his great cross annuals – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/
Elite Men
1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:58:30
2 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:55
3 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:17
4 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:22
5 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:33
6 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:36
7 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:02:00
8 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:02:49
9 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:03:09
10 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 0:03:27
Elite Women
1 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:42:50
2 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:00:02
3 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:00:21
4 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:00:36
5 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:02
6 Sophie De Boer (Ned) 0:01:19
7 Christine Majerus (Lux) 0:01:25
8 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:28
9 Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus 0:01:34
10 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:01:39
Under 23 Men
1 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:51:01
2 Sieben Wouters (Ned) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:00:29
3 Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:44
Plus
29 Thomas Mein (GBr) 0:05:38
38 Stephen Lee (GBr) 0:07:33
Website: http://cyclocrossgavere.be/
Flückiger Cross – November 12
Swiss cross held at Madiswil-Sieger hervor.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sM2L4We1i7c
1 Lars Forster (SUI) 0:59:24
2 Nicola Rohrbach (SUI) 0:01:03
3 Andri Frischknecht (SUI) 0:01:16
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lmZRl9ybM0w
1 Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:40:22
2 Jasmin Egger-Achermann (SUI) 0:01:21
3 Francesca Baroni (Ita) 0:02:59
Website: http://www.flueckiger-cross.ch/
National Trophy Series 3 – November 12
Round three of the UK series held at Shrewsbury.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YhiIo9nJEx4
Elite Men
1 Ian Field (GBr) 0:59:51
2 Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:00:48
3 Liam Killeen (GBr) 0:00:58
Elite Women
1 Harriet Harnden (GBr) 0:47:26
2 Ffion James (GBr) 0:00:15
3 Sophie Thackray (GBr) 0:01:17
Website: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/nationaltrophy
Coupe de France 2 – November 12
Round two of the French series held at La Mézière.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cDOdnJogs6k
1 Francis Mourey (Fra) 1:02:44
2 Fabien Canal (Fra) 0:00:51
3 Steve Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon 0:01:03
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PdBscYWnj0w
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R4p4ryFJ2sc
1 Lucie Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon 0:36:13
2 Jade Wiel (Fra) 0:00:51
3 Fanny Stumpf (Fra) Team Peltrax – Braquet Libre 0:01:12
Website: http://www.rayonsduvaldille.fr/
Slovenský pohár 7 – November 12
Round seven of the Slovakian series was the GP Košice.
Videos do turn up here: https://www.facebook.com/pg/Slovensk%C3%BD-cyklokros-185724908169307/videos/?ref=page_internal
Elite Men
1 Martin Haring (Svk) 0:58:53
2 Ondrej Glajza (Svk) 0:00:01
3 Matej Ulik (Svk) 0:01:41
Elite Women
1 Barbara Benkó (Hun) 0:44:52
2 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 0:00:43
3 Tereza Vanícková (Cze) 0:00:53
Website: http://cxsvknew.bikepro.sk/kalendar-pretekov-2017/slovensky-pohar-2017/
NECXS – The Northampton International – November 11/12
Two days of racing at Northampton, USA for round 3 and 4 of the Vittoria Northeast Cyclo Cross Series.
Elite Men – November 12
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xrNRCayWrrA
1 Curtis White (USA) 0:57:52
2 Justin Lindine (USA) 0:00:22
3 Jack Kisseberth (USA) 0:00:34
Elite Women – November 12
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2_8UT4xdv1o
1 Emma White (USA) 0:46:02
2 Ruby West (Can) 0:00:02
3 Rebecca Fahringer (USA) 0:00:55
Elite Men – November 11
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-1VkZXtIsP8&t=1s
1 Curtis White (USA) 1:02:46
2 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:00:00
3 Jack Kisseberth (USA) 0:01:48
Elite Women – November 11
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wy75Q9mvf08&t=23s
1 Emma White (USA) 0:44:12
2 Rebecca Fahringer (USA) 0:00:33
3 Arley Kemmerer (USA) 0:00:37
Website: http://www.nohocx.com/
Cyntergy Hurtland – November 12
US cross held at Tulsa.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9FPvL0oIQ24
Elite Men
1 Cody Kaiser (USA) 1:01:11
2 Skyler Mackey (USA) 0:00:14
3 Travis Livermon (USA) 0:00:16
Elite Women
1 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:43:01
2 Sunny Gilbert (USA) 0:00:16
3 Samantha Runnels (USA) 0:00:55
Website: http://hurtlandusa.com/
Copa de España 3 – November 12
Round three of the Spanish cup held was the Elorrioko Ziklokrosa Basqueland.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=51gDD2vLdWE&t=8s
Elite Men
1 Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) Ginestar – Delikia 1:01:36
2 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) 0:00:25
3 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibañez (Esp) 0:01:17
Elite Women
1 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:48:04
2 Aida Nuño Palacio (Esp) 0:01:18
3 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) 0:01:42
Soudal Classics 5 – November 11
The fifth round of this mini-series was the Jaarmarktcross held at Niel in Belgium.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nljZFfD0MO8
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P3tcBLI_m0E&t=27s
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c2F2F1nifcA (awful music)
1 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 1:03:11
2 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:00:17
3 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:19
4 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:45
5 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:03
6 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:15
7 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:31
8 Marcel Meisen (GER) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:46
9 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:50
10 Diether Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:02:04
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Y9GkAZkHEY
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ej-q9PfR00Y
Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:42:06
2 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:00:05
3 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:05
4 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:05
5 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:00:50
6 Nikola Nosková (Cze) 0:01:25
7 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) 0:01:31
8 Denise Betsema (Ned) 0:01:48
9 Axelle Bellaert (Bel) 0:02:41
10 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:02:43
Website: http://www.sport.be/cyclocrossclassics/1718/niel/nl/
Toi Toi Cup 5 – November 11
The fifth round of the Czech national series held at Unicov.
Elite Men
1 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 1:00:08
2 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) 0:00:54
3 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 0:01:01
Elite Women
1 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:47:56
2 Elizabeth Ungermanová (Cze) 0:00:12
3 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 0:00:23
Youth video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y9_E64XR9JA
Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/toi-toi-cup/toi-toi-cup-2017
November 4/5
European Championships – November 5
Held at Tabor, Czech Rep.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AkIBQYIeUho
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-lrQYiLpYKM
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zLURAlyguRc
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jyga7F8wmVA
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ijgCiiz7XYs
1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu NED 0:57:37
2 VAN DER HAAR Lars NED + 0:23
3 AERTS Toon BEL + 1:26
4 VANTHOURENHOUT Michael BEL + 1:26
5 VAN DER POEL David NED + 1:29
6 ADAMS Jens BEL + 1:31
7 BOROŠ Michael CZE + 1:32
8 SWEECK Laurens BEL + 1:34
9 VAN KESSEL Corne NED + 1:36
10 PAUWELS Kevin BEL + 1:36
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2QjMiXeeu6M
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xmqRkmIhmoM
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7LjLdIB9IB0
1 CANT Sanne BEL 0:41:57
2 BRAND Lucinda NED + 0:00
3 ARZUFFI Alice Maria ITA + 0:15
4 WORST Annemarie NED + 0:45
5 KAPTHEIJNS Maud NED + 1:06
6 LECHNER Eva ITA + 1:10
7 VAN LOY Ellen BEL + 1:25
8 WYMAN Helen GBR + 1:32
9 BETSEMA Denise NED + 1:34
10 HAVLÍKOVÁ Pavla CZE + 1:40
Plus
12 BRAMMEIER Nikki GBR + 1:54
22 PAYTON Hannah GBR + 4:26
Under 23 Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9sZKUHexgDQ
1 ISERBYT Eli BEL 0:53:19
2 PIDCOCK Thomas GBR + 0:00
3 WOUTERS Sieben NED + 0:07
Junior Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R301PkhKZQQ
1 ROUILLER Loris SUI 0:39:16
2 KOPECKY Tomas CZE + 0:02
3 TULETT Ben GBR + 0:08
Plus
6 FLYNN Sean GBR + 0:46
17 ASKEY Lewis GBR + 1:54
Under 23 Women
1 TEOCCHI Chiara ITA 0:35:36
2 VERDONSCHOT Laura BEL + 0:00
3 NOSKOVÁ Nikola CZE + 0:04
Plus
23 KAY Anna GBR + 2:12
Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/ech-tabor-2017
Pan-American Championship – November 5
Held at Louisville, USA in conjunction with the US Cup/Derby Cup on both November 5 and 4.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZPlnkgCssyg
1 Stephen Hyde (USA) 1:05:41
2 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 0:01:21
3 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare 0:01:31
4 Hector Fernando Riveros Paez (Col) 0:02:07
5 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:02:28
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=srwVeurqh4s
1 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:46:01
2 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:00:27
3 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Can) 0:01:34
4 Courtenay McFadden (USA) 0:02:21
5 Rebecca Fahringer (USA) 0:02:34
Website: http://www.thederbycitycup.com/en
Spanish Cup Series 2 – November 5
The second round of the Spanish series was the de Karrantza Cyclo Cross.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=au8m6QY8U-s
Elite Men
1 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 0:57:09
2 Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) Ginestar – Delikia 0:00:20
3 Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Esp) 0:01:30
Elite Women
1 Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) 0:46:54
2 Aida Nuño Palacio (Esp) 0:00:30
3 Natalie Redmond (Aus) 0:01:48
Website: http://www.karrantza.org/es-ES/Eventos/Paginas/20171105_XXVcampeonatodeciclocrossdeKarrantza.aspx
US Cup 7 – November 4
The seventh round of the US Cup held at Louisville, USA was the Derby Cup held the day before the Pan-American Championship.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yQ-BLIrThOs
Elite Men
1 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:59:28
2 Gage Hecht (USA) 0:00:06
3 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:00:08
4 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 0:00:08
5 James Driscoll (USA) 0:01:03
Elite Women
1 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:47:47
2 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:00:18
3 Crystal Anthony (USA) 0:00:29
4 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:45
5 Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing 0:01:19
Starlight Cross – November 4
Japanese cross held at Hibino Mihama-ku Chiba-city.
Video: https://vimeo.com/241658643
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_H7G-1FbNCk
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TJK5C53knYM
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZfZS2M7WhH4
1 Kohei Maeda (Jpn) 1:02:04
2 Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn) 0:00:24
3 Toki Sawada (Jpn) 0:01:34
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9l7Su3z_GnQ
1 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) 0:45:32
2 Miho Imai (Jpn) 0:00:39
3 Miyoko Karami (Jpn) 0:00:57
Plus
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TJK5C53knYM
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T-K3CDP2dhM
Website: http://starlightcross.com/
November 1
DVV verzekeringen trofee 2 – November 1
Round two of the DVV verzekeringen trofee was the Koppenbergcross held at Oudenaarde, Belgium.
Picture by Balint Hamvas, take a look at his great cross annuals – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XPeDfwFcX7U
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7-FYMFAro64
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tDLuCJoyS5k
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:07:49
2 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:12
3 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:24
4 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:14
5 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:29
6 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:30
7 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:36
8 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:42
9 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:49
10 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:01:50
Plus
15 Ian Field (GBr) 0:03:37
29 Michael Butler (GBr)
30 Alexander Forrester (GBr)
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OBNzySwoam4&t=60s
1 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:45:23
2 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:00:15
3 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:00:26
4 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:01:13
5 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:01:20
6 Geerte Hoeke (Ned) 0:01:43
7 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:55
8 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:02:41
9 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:02:52
10 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:03:08
Under 23 Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aK9IAOEZ6xo&t=35s
1 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:55:01
2 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:04
3 Jens Dekker (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:07
Plus
15 Thomas Mein (GBr) 0:03:20
25 Stephen Lee (GBr) 0:05:31
32 Joe Williams (GBr) 0:06:33
DNF Ben Turner (GBr) Beobank-Corendon
Junior Men
1 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:41:57
2 Wout Vervoort (Bel) 0:00:19
3 Jarno Bellens (Bel) 0:00:25
Plus
38 Toby Perry (GBr) 0:07:40
Website: https://www.koppenbergcross.be/
Gran Premio Mamma E Papa Guerciotti – November 1
Italian cross held in Milan.
Elite Men
1 Marcel Meisen (GER) 1:03:21
2 Gioele Bertolini (Ita) 0:00:08
3 Sascha Weber (GER) 0:00:09
Elite Women
1 Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:38:10
2 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) 0:00:42
3 Francesca Baroni (Ita) 0:01:28
Website: http://www.guerciotti.it/
October 28/29
Telenet Superprestige 4 – October 29
Round four of the Superprestige series held at Ruddervoorde in Belgium.
Picture by Balint Hamvas, take a look at his great cross annuals – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zqa7JcWc-18
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rFFOuyvSP_0
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oMN65jj-Dhk
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:00:50
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:10
3 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:50
4 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:01
5 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:01:24
6 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:27
7 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:28
8 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:31
9 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:32
10 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:33
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fpsCRO_rGq8
1 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:43:46
2 Lucinda Brand (Ned) 0:00:01
3 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:03
4 Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus 0:00:13
5 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:58
6 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:00
7 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:01:00
8 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) 0:01:08
9 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) 0:01:21
10 Fleur Nagengast (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:34
Plus
DNF Nikki Brammeier (GBr)
Under 23 Men
1 Jens Dekker (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:52:21
2 Sieben Wouters (Ned) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:00:16
3 Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:19
Plus
38 Thomas Mein (GBr) 0:04:19
43 Stephen Lee (GBr) 0:05:01
54 Ben Turner (GBr) Beobank-Corendon -3 Runden
DNF Finlay Robertson (GBr)
Website: http://www.cyclocrossruddervoorde.be/
EKZ CrossTour – October 29
Round four of the Swiss series held at Hittnau.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5dTbSBu1omM
1 Marcel Meisen (GER) Steylaerts – Betfirst 1:01:38
2 Fabien Canal (Fra) 0:00:06
3 Nicola Rohrbach (SUI) 0:00:1
Plus
4 Steve Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon 0:00:22
5 Francis Mourey (Fra) 0:00:51
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aSaJdU26PYg
1 Lucie Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon 0:43:08
2 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:00:14
3 Jasmin Egger-Achermann (SUI) 0:01:09
Website: https://ekz-crosstour.ch/hittnau/
National Trophy Series 2 – October 29
Round two of the UK national series held at Abergavenny, Wales.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_P4sVj46txk
Elite Men
1 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:57:21
2 Ian Field (GBr) 0:00:40
3 Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:50
Elite Women
1 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 0:48:06
2 Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:00:16
3 Anna Kay (GBr) 0:01:25
Website: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/nationaltrophy
Slovenský pohár 6 – October 29
Round six of the Slovakian series was the GP Trnava.
Video: https://www.facebook.com/pg/Slovensk%C3%BD-cyklokros-185724908169307/videos/?ref=page_internal
Elite Men
1 Martin Haring (Svk) 0:58:41
2 Juraj Bellan (Svk) 0:00:21
3 Simon Vozar (Svk) 0:00:46
Elite Women
1 Nadja Heigl (AUT) 0:39:50
2 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 0:00:22
3 Elizabeth Ungermanová (Cze) 0:01:07
Website: http://cxsvknew.bikepro.sk/kalendar-pretekov-2017/slovensky-pohar-2017/
US Cup 4/5– October 28/29
Rounds four and five of the USA series was the Harbin Park International Cincinnati.
Elite Men – October 29
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_GbubiDlYlM&t=2s
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y9yqoqHOqpA
1 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:58:15
2 Gage Hecht (USA) 0:00:26
3 Curtis White (USA) 0:01:11
Elite Women – October 29
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=66t9ZdHNCX8
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vVIXe38I5sc
1 Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing 0:40:20
2 Emma White (USA) 0:00:05
3 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:00:06
Elite Men – October 28
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zg7ItRkoDKc
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_GbubiDlYlM&t=26s
1 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:58:04
2 Spencer Petrov (USA) Aspire Racing 0:01:12
3 Jeremy Powers (USA) Aspire Racing 0:01:34
Elite Women – October 28
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rmtFx6_57jk
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0fzYRvPH3-0&t=48s
1 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:49:43
2 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:58
3 Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing 0:01:27
Website: https://twitter.com/cincy3cx
HPCX Jamesburg – October 28/29
Two days of racing in the USA.
Elite Men – October 29
1 Scott Smith (USA) 0:57:45
2 Jack Kisseberth (USA) 0:00:50
3 Justin Lindine (USA) 0:00:55
Elite Women – October 29
1 Samantha Runnels (USA) 0:48:07
2 Julie Wright (USA) 0:00:03
3 Kathryn Cumming (USA) 0:00:09
Plus
14 Victoria Barclay (GBr) 0:03:12
Elite Men – October 28
1 Jack Kisseberth (USA) 0:58:36
2 Justin Lindine (USA) 0:00:09
3 Scott Smith (USA) 0:00:22
Elite Women – October 28
1 Samantha Runnels (USA) 0:50:15
2 Stacey Barbossa (USA) 0:00:08
3 Lily Williams (USA) 0:00:34
Plus
18 Victoria Barclay (GBr) 0:03:03
Website: http://www.midatlanticcross.com/
Grand-Prix de la Commune de Contern – October 29
Luxembourg cyclo cross.
Video: http://www.rtl.lu/sport/cyclissem/1090998.html
Elite Men
1 Daan Soete (Bel) 1:03:22
2 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) 0:00:56
3 Jonas Degroote (Bel) 0:02:46
Elite Women
1 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:41:07
2 Christine Majerus (Lux) 0:00:57
3 Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) 0:01:02
Website: http://www.acccontern.lu/Francais/2017F/cross17.htm
TOHOKU CX Project – October 29
Japanese cross held at Sagae-shi.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2IEFPPCIryY
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mkxhTWYGSiY
1 Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn) 1:02:28
2 Kohei Maeda (Jpn) 0:02:45
3 Ryu Suzuki (Jpn) 0:02:51
Elite Women
1 Eri Yonamine (Jpn) 0:53:42
2 Miyoko Karami (Jpn) 0:01:13
3 Miho Imai (Jpn) 0:03:45
Website: http://www.tohoku-cx-project.com/
Copa de España de Ciclocross 1– October 28
The first round of the Spanish series was the Laudio Cyclo Cross .
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dMPrLffBPn0
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tGlx3XQK02M
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4xqwq2p_CLA
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qzBJ-iaeFGI
1 ORTS, Felipe 1:07:40
2 PERIOU, Tony 0:00:32
3 HERNANDEZ, Aitor 0:00:32
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QJJH8uG3XLM
1 NUÑO, Aida 0:46:50
2 GONZALEZ, Lucia 0:00:00
3 LEKUONA, Lierni 0:03:25
Website: http://www.scllodiana.com/viii-ziklokross-laudio/
De Grote Prijs van Brabant – October 28
Dutch race held at s-Hertogenbosch.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2J-tme6_v6I
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rwwh7DaAxog
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) 1:01:46
2 Toon Aerts (Bel) 0:00:14
3 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) 0:00:21
4 Daan Soete (Bel) 0:00:24
5 Stan Godrie (Ned) 0:00:49
6 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) 0:00:59
7 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) 0:01:25
8 Twan Van Den Brand (Ned) 0:01:31
9 Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) 0:01:44
10 Maik Van Der Heijden (Ned) 0:01:56
Elite Women
1 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) 0:42:45
2 Loes Sels (Bel) 0:00:11
3 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:00:14
4 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) 0:00:14
5 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:00:18
6 Denise Betsema (Ned) 0:00:43
7 Fleur Nagengast (Ned) 0:00:53
8 Manon Bakker (Ned) 0:00:59
9 Yara Kastelijn (Ned) 0:00:59
10 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:01:28
Website: http://www.veldrit-gpb.nl/
Toi Toi Cup 4 – October 28
The fourth round of the Czech series held at Holé Vrchy.
Elite Men
1 PAPRSTKA Tomáš 1:03:45
2 KONWA Marek 0:00:46
3 NESVADBA Jan 0:01:38
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ne0NAAEa_Bo
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DjJoJRmQY08
1 HAVLÍKOVÁ Pavla 0:40:51
2 ŠTEPÁNOVÁ Karla 0:00:19
3 HEIGL Nadja 0:00:59
Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/toi-toi-cup/toi-toi-cup-2017
Slovenský pohár 5 – October 28
The fifth round of the Slovakian series was the GP Dolná held at Krupa.
Video: https://www.facebook.com/pg/Slovensk%C3%BD-cyklokros-185724908169307/videos/?ref=page_internal
Elite Men
1 Martin Haring (Svk) 1:06:33
2 Juraj Bellan (Svk) 0:00:08
3 Loic Hennaux (Bel) 0:01:00
Elite Women
1 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 0:45:01
2 Kata Blanka Vas (Hun) 0:00:20
3 Barbara Benkó (Hun) 0:00:28
Website: http://cxsvknew.bikepro.sk/kalendar-pretekov-2017/slovensky-pohar-2017/
October 24
Kiremko Nacht van Woerden – October 24
Night time cross held in the Netherlands at Woerden.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=shKYFfs57uw
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4AKr2Wo8jv0
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSGG-_xW5ow
1 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) 1:04:05
2 David Van Der Poel (Ned) 0:00:57
3 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) 0:01:05
4 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) 0:01:06
5 Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) 0:01:12
6 Stan Godrie (Ned) 0:01:12
7 Marcel Meisen (GER) 0:01:45
8 Sieben Wouters (Ned) 0:01:49
9 Maik Van Der Heijden (Ned) 0:02:05
10 Toon Vandebosch (Bel) 0:02:18
Plus
15 Ben Turner (GBr) 0:04:08
29 Glenn Kinning (Irl) -3 Runden
Elite Women
Video: https://www.facebook.com/marc.willems.90/posts/1525169067544682?pnref=story
1 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:39:13
2 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) 0:00:19
3 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) 0:00:55
4 Lucinda Brand (Ned) 0:01:04
5 Denise Betsema (Ned) 0:01:07
6 Fleur Nagengast (Ned) 0:01:31
7 Lindy Van Anrooij (Ned) 0:01:56
8 Julia Boschker (Ned) 0:02:22
9 Aniek Van Alphen (Ned) 0:02:26
10 Maaike De Heij (Ned) 0:02:28
Website: http://www.nachtvanwoerden.nl/en/home
October 21/22
UCI World Cup Cross 3 – October 22
The third round of the UCI World Cup Cross was held in the sand dunes at Koksijde, Belgium.
Tom Pidcock by Balint Hamvas, look out for his great cross annuals – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_-W1uoOIlDs
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-XSjrLX8BY0
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y0hk828TWhU
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:02:41
2 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:39
3 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:50
4 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:01:15
5 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:29
6 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:30
7 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:47
8 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:02:00
9 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 0:02:12
10 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:02:18
Plus
31 Ian Field (GBr) 0:06:15
47 Glenn Kinning (Irl) -6 Runden
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7dgog1svMiU
1 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:44:20
2 Sophie De Boer (Ned) 0:00:52
3 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:27
4 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:29
5 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:01:46
6 Lucinda Brand (Ned) 0:01:46
7 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:02:00
8 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:02:02
9 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:02:03
10 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:02:04
Plus
32 Hannah Payton (GBr) 0:06:56
35 Anna Kay (GBr) 0:07:40
38 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) -1 Runde
45 Amira Mellor (GBr) -2 Runden
Under 23 Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vaTEiC4j7vY
1 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) 0:52:25
2 Adam Toupalík (Cze) 0:00:13
3 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) 0:00:32
Plus
21 Ben Turner (GBr) 0:03:31
Junior Men
1 Pim Ronhaar (Ned) 0:40:05
2 Ryan Kamp (Ned) 0:00:24
3 Tomas Kopecky (Cze) 0:00:29
Plus
16 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:01:54
26 Cameron Mason (GBr) 0:04:01
28 Jenson Young (GBr) 0:04:29
DNF Matthew Ellis (GBr)
Website: http://www.veloclubkoksijde.be/worldcup/en/
DCCX Washington – October 21/22
Two days of racing at Washington DC, USA.
Elite Men – October 22
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-zh6VhTEO2s
1 Kerry Werner (USA) 1:01:09
2 Anthony Clark (USA) 0:00:16
3 Tristan Cowie (USA) 0:00:17
Elite Women – October 22
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kaY8c9roXsM
1 Carla Williams (USA) 0:45:57
2 Arley Kemmerer (USA) 0:00:42
3 Cassandra Maximenko (USA) 0:01:06
Elite Men – October 21
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Fo0IMr-4NgI
1 Kerry Werner (USA) 1:05:13
2 Anthony Clark (USA) 0:00:04
3 Tristan Cowie (USA) 0:00:05
Elite Women – October 21
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1GyBojFP27o
1 Arley Kemmerer (USA) 0:40:44
2 Jennifer Malik (USA) 0:00:05
3 Allison Arensman (USA) 0:00:25
Website: https://dcmtb.org/dccx2017/
Tage des Querfeldeinsports – October 22
Austrian cross held at Ternitz.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0jWAfDVjjio
Elite Men
1 Martin Haring (Svk) 0:57:16
2 Ondrej Glajza (Svk) 0:00:04
3 Emil Hekele (Cze) 0:00:41
Elite Women
1 Magdalena Mišonová (Cze) 0:41:03
2 Silke Mair (AUT) 0:00:16
3 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 0:00:21
The Silver Goose – October 21/22
Two days of racing held Midland, Ontario, Canada.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sOP-MLFYV3I&list=PLfVVNixmKZqNxFfKLFnKdWv7sjAaiCoSl (not UCI races)
Elite Men – October 22
1 Jack Kisseberth (USA) 1:00:18
2 Scott Smith (USA) 0:00:13
3 Mark McConnell (Can) 0:00:29
Elite Women – October 22
1 Ruby West (Can) 0:46:14
2 Erin Faccone (USA) 0:00:58
3 Natasha Elliott (Can) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare 0:01:19
Elite Men – October 21
1 Jack Kisseberth (USA) 1:02:20
2 Scott Smith (USA) 0:00:09
3 Derrick St John (Can) 0:00:10
Elite Women – October 21
1 Ruby West (Can) 0:44:23
2 Natasha Elliott (Can) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare 0:00:20
3 Dana Gilligan (Can) 0:01:58
Website: https://www.silvergoosecx.ca/
Cyclo Cross de Balan Ardennes – October 22
French cross held in the Ardennes.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BeZEvZrV_2c
1 Braam Merlier (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 1:00:36
2 Jonas Degroote (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:00:47
3 Lander Loockx (Bel) 0:00:49
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rS7k8g14jmU
1 Jade Wiel (Fra) 0:37:13
2 Axelle Bellaert (Bel) 0:00:28
3 Lindy Van Anrooij (Ned) 0:00:42
Website: http://www.cd08.fr/evenements/cyclo-cross-de-balan
Stockholm Cyclo Cross – October 22
Held in Sweden.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TnrPGdUOrTU
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IpU3GXdlo20
Elite Men
1 Martin Eriksson (Swe) 1:06:50
2 David Eriksson (Swe) 0:00:01
3 Henrik Jansson (Swe) 0:00:19
Elite Women
1 Ida Jansson (Swe) 0:44:37
2 Kajsa Salmela (Fin) 0:02:29
3 Ida Erngren (Swe) 0:04:21
Website: https://cyclocrossweekend.wordpress.com/
Telenet Superprestige 3 – October 21
The third round of the Superprestige series was the Niels Albert CX held at Boom, Belgium.
Picture by Balint Hamvas, look out for his great cross annuals – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TdC1-dABqgU
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4e-tf0I1QVM
1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 1:00:01
2 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:00:09
3 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:14
4 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:22
5 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:00:22
6 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:49
7 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:04
8 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:24
9 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:36
10 Michael Boroš (Cze) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:43
Plus
26 Michael Butler (GBr)
27 Glenn Kinning (Irl)
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WDCQVMerlqY
1 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:40:01
2 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:01
3 Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus 0:00:10
4 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:25
5 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:00:47
6 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:00:52
7 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:01:14
8 Denise Betsema (Ned) 0:01:22
9 Nikola Nosková (Cze) 0:01:41
10 Fleur Nagengast (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:02:19
Plus
23 Xan Crees (GBr) -1 Runde
24 Alderney Baker (GBr) -1 Runde
DNF Nikki Brammeier (GBr)
Under 23 Men
1 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:50:11
2 Adam Toupalík (Cze) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:08
3 Sieben Wouters (Ned) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:00:25
Plus
18 Thomas Mein (GBr) 0:03:04
19 Thymen Arensman (Ned) 0:03:21
24 Ben Turner (GBr) Beobank-Corendon 0:04:25
28 Stephen Lee (GBr) 0:05:00
45 Harry Lewis (GBr) -2 Runden
DNF Finlay Robertson (GBr)
Website: http://www.cyclocrossboom.be/
Cyclocross International – October 21
Slovakian cross held at Podbrezová.
Elite Men
1 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 1:00:49
2 Martin Haring (Svk) 0:00:26
3 Emil Hekele (Cze) 0:01:03
Elite Women
1 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 0:40:04
2 Vendula Kuntová (Cze) 0:00:10
3 Nikola Bajgerová (Cze) 0:00:24
Website: http://www.zpsport.sk/sport/zpsport.nsf/page/A33E8318720EFA0EC12581AF003FD47C
October 19
Kermiscross Ardooie – October 19
Annual midweek cross held in Belgium.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eWawFmtRLGM
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JXjmiBaM2Uc
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wvlNxNjxq6c
1 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:56:30
2 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:28
3 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:28
4 Marcel Meisen (GER) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:00:28
5 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:00:28
6 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 0:00:28
7 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:00:28
8 Michael Boroš (Cze) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:00:28
9 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:00:32
10 Philipp Walsleben (GER) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:32
Plus
24 Thomas Mein (GBr) 0:02:57
39 Stephen Lee (GBr) 0:05:20
40 Finlay Robertson (GBr)
41 Michael Butler (GBr)
43 Harry Lewis (GBr)
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=URXLtBDSDrc
1 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:44:28
2 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:14
3 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:18
4 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:00:31
5 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:12
6 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:01:33
7 Denise Betsema (Ned) 0:01:40
8 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:02:34
9 Githa Michiels (Bel) 0:02:48
10 Pauline Delhaye (Fra) 0:02:56
Website: http://www.cyclocrossardooie.be/
October 14/15
Telenet Superprestige 2 – October 15
Round two of the Superprestige Cyclo Cross series held at Zonhoven, Belgium.
Picture by Balint Hamvas, look out for his great cross annuals – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ivATyf6auIM
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yg1-GcGehlk&t=6s
Elite Men
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:07:07
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:22
3 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:36
4 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:16
5 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:01:44
6 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:55
7 Michael Boroš (Cze) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:02:17
8 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:02:41
9 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:02:41
10 Diether Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:02:43
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qex6wcvjrEw
1 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:45:49
2 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:08
3 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:01:15
4 Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus 0:01:24
5 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:40
6 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:56
7 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:02:28
8 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) 0:03:00
9 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:03:11
10 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:03:23
Plus
27 Amira Mellor (GBr)
34 Madeleine Gammons (GBr)
Under 23 Men
1 Jens Dekker (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:51:07
2 Toon Vandebosch (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:00
3 Thomas Joseph (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:12
Plus
4 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:17
25 Ben Turner (GBr) Beobank-Corendon 0:04:33
38 Thomas Mein (GBr)
49 Joe Williams (GBr)
50 Stephen Lee (GBr)
57 George Fox (GBr)
63 James Madgwick (GBr)
64 Harry Lewis (GBr)
DNF Finlay Robertson (GBr)
Junior Men
1 Pim Ronhaar (Ned) 0:40:34
2 Tomas Kopecky (Cze) 0:00:20
3 Jarno Bellens (Bel) 0:00:22
Plus
5 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:00:40
23 Cameron Mason (GBr) 0:03:22
36 Matthew Taylor (GBr) 0:05:07
38 Jenson Young (GBr) 0:05:14
41 Oliver Howson (GBr) 0:05:44
42 Matthew Ellis (GBr) 0:05:46
49 Euan Cameron (GBr) 0:07:17
Website: http://www.sport.be/cyclocrosszonhoven/2017/nl/
Coupe de France 1 – October 15
Round one of the French National Series held at Besançon.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m8lVjYnwWd0
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4kLEQU7iznQ
1 Steve Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon 1:05:35
2 Fabien Canal (Fra) 0:00:04
3 Francis Mourey (Fra) 0:00:14
4 Matthieu Boulo (Fra) 0:00:20
5 Miguel Martinez (Fra) 0:00:28
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V_pA0i06n4c
1 Lucie Chainel (Fra) Team Chazal Canyon 0:45:05
2 Hélène Clauzel (Fra) 0:00:02
3 Marion Norbert Riberolle (Fra) 0:00:05
4 Jade Wiel (Fra) 0:00:21
5 Evita Muzic (Fra) 0:00:29
Website: https://www.acbisontine.com/coupe-de-france
EKZ CrossTour 3 – October 15
Round three of the Swiss National Series held at Aigle.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wf5ZCxPzbXY
1 Marcel Wildhaber (SUI) 0:59:03
2 Simon Zahner (SUI) 0:00:02
3 Wietse Bosmans (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:00:03
4 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 0:00:07
5 Marcel Meisen (GER) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:00:09
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F4tv2JYLcG8
1 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:47:16
2 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:00:05
3 Jasmin Egger-Achermann (SUI) 0:00:39
4 Lara Krähemann (SUI) 0:01:33
5 Rebecca Gariboldi (Ita) 0:01:41
Plus
10 Sophie Thackray (GBr) 0:03:47
Website: https://ekz-crosstour.ch/aigle/
NECXS – CRAFT Sportswear Gran Prix of Gloucester – October 14/15
Round one and two of the Vittoria Northeast Cyclocross Series was the Gran Prix of Gloucester held in the USA.
Elite Men – October 15
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-GY6e0UnOhM
1 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 0:58:15
2 Jeremy Powers (USA) Aspire Racing 0:00:12
3 Curtis White (USA) 0:00:47
4 Cooper Willsey (USA) 0:01:14
5 Justin Lindine (USA) 0:01:22
Elite Women – October 15
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XRLawC33ah4
1 Ellen Noble (USA) 0:48:10
2 Emma White (USA) 0:00:46
3 Crystal Anthony (USA) 0:01:10
4 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Can) 0:01:50
5 Allison Arensman (USA) 0:02:57
Elite Men – October 14
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zpYNZKst4Ac
1 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 1:04:04
2 Spencer Petrov (USA) 0:00:04
3 Jeremy Powers (USA) Aspire Racing 0:00:09
4 Curtis White (USA) 0:00:32
5 Anthony Clark (USA) 0:00:37
Elite Women – October 14
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z-L4xxYLVE0
1 Emma White (USA) 0:44:37
2 Ellen Noble (USA) 0:00:16
3 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Can) 0:00:34
4 Crystal Anthony (USA) 0:01:22
5 Julie Wright (USA) 0:02:18
Website: http://www.gpgloucester.com/
US Open of Cyclocross Boulder – October 14/15
USA cross held at Boulder.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rCX3CK9QSiA
Elite Men – October 15
1 Garry Millburn (Aus) 0:56:41
2 Hector Fernando Riveros Paez (Col) 0:00:00
3 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) Garneau-Easton p/b Transitions Lifecare 0:00:02
4 Keegan Swenson (USA) 0:00:05
5 James Driscoll (USA) 0:00:07
Plus
9 Chris Baddick (GBr) 0:01:48
Elite Women – October 15
1 Courtenay McFadden (USA) 0:45:15
2 Katie Clouse (USA) 0:00:01
3 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:01
4 Sofia Gomez Villafane (Arg) 0:00:29
5 Samantha Runnels (USA) 0:00:30
Elite Men – October 14
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=udH2Rwu3XGU
1 James Driscoll (USA) 1:00:47
2 Michael Van Den Ham (Can) 0:00:00
3 Keegan Swenson (USA) 0:00:01
4 Hector Fernando Riveros Paez (Col) 0:00:11
5 Allen Krughoff (USA) 0:00:28
Plus
8 Chris Baddick (GBr) 0:01:17
Elite Women – October 14
1 Erin Huck (USA) 0:43:50
2 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:06
3 Katie Clouse (USA) 0:00:07
4 Sofia Gomez Villafane (Arg) 0:00:08
5 Courtenay McFadden (USA) 0:00:28
Website: https://www.withoutlimits.co/copy-of-state-cyclocross-championsh
Toi Toi Cup 3 – October 14
The third round of the Czech National Series held at Hlinsko.
Elite Men
1 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 0:59:42
2 Martin Haring (Svk) 0:00:07
3 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) 0:00:10
Elite Women
1 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:41:10
2 Jana Czeczinkarová (Cze) 0:00:49
3 Karla Štepánová (Cze) 0:01:11
Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/toi-toi-cup/toi-toi-cup-2017
Brico Cross 3 – October 14
Race three of the Brico mini-series was the Polderscross held at Kruibeke, Belgium.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TF9KgLXcnnU
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UKLft6uocEA
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:04:46
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:22
3 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:44
4 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:13
5 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:01:17
6 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:17
7 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:17
8 Michael Boroš (Cze) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:17
9 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:17
10 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:27
Plus
27 Joe Williams (GBr) -4 Runden
36 George Fox (GBr) -5 Runden
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mjPW7hFFhLE
1 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:44:32
2 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:00:23
3 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:03
4 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:09
5 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:09
6 Alicia Franck (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:29
7 Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:37
8 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:01:48
9 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:52
10 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:02:07
Plus
16 Amira Mellor (GBr) 0:05:54
29 Madeleine Gammons (GBr) -1 Runde
DNF Helen Wyman (GBr)
Junior Men
1 Anton Ferdinande (Bel) 0:43:17
2 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:00:10
3 Luke Verburg (Ned) 0:00:10
Plus
11 Matthew Ellis (GBr) 0:01:10
15 Euan Cameron (GBr) 0:01:40
16 Jenson Young (GBr) 0:02:01
18 Oliver Howson (GBr) 0:02:30
Website: http://www.polderscross.com/
Cross in Velodromes
It’s not Herne Hill, but it looks like it nor is it UCI
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1YugSGxirhQ
Again not Herne Hill but the Louny Velodrome in the Czech Republic.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-pz_EoJlDDA
October 7/9
Ibaraki Toride Nakauchi – October 9
Japanese cyclo cross held at Toride-city.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KzqAq5fUZ-w
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KzqAq5fUZ-w&t=19s
1 Hikaru Kosaka (Jpn) 1:01:58
2 Kohei Maeda (Jpn) 0:00:29
3 Masaru Nakazato (Jpn) 0:00:29
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=exxhIdFeTqo
1 Miyoko Karami (Jpn) 0:43:37
2 Miho Imai (Jpn) 0:01:38
3 Miyuki Nishiyama (Jpn) 0:02:56
Website: http://ibarakicx.com/
DVV verzekeringen trofee 1 – October 8
The first round of the DVV verzekeringen trofee was the Hotondcross Ronse, Belguim.
Picture by Balint Hamvas, look out for his great cross annuals – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WZ357gE3u1E
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kyZ8I9APUms (highlights)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CogOWB7AkPA
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DcA3OxASPxc
1 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:58:55
2 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:20
3 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:21
4 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:22
5 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:24
6 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:47
7 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:01
8 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:23
9 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:01:31
10 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:38
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JOwcTHXSOrc (highlights)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cMkUaZ6Qt-o
1 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:39:31
2 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) 0:00:23
3 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:00:59
4 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:01:14
5 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:23
6 Annemarie Worst (Ned) 0:01:39
7 Sophie De Boer (Ned) 0:01:49
8 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:51
9 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) 0:01:57
10 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:01:58
Plus
DNF Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon
Under 23 Men
1 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:49:34
2 Jens Dekker (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:13
3 Yannick Peeters (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:00:51
Plus
31 Ben Turner (GBr) Beobank-Corendon 0:05:18
Website: http://www.ronsekoerst.be/nl/home-1.htm
National Trophy Series – October 8
The first round of the UK National Series held at Derby.
Elite Men
1 Ian Field (GBr) 0:58:24
2 Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:00:03
3 Jeremy Durrin (USA) 0:01:10
4 Billy Harding (GBr) 0:01:13
5 David Fletcher (GBr) 0:01:14
Elite Women
1 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 0:44:41
2 Harriet Harnden (GBr) 0:00:51
3 Anna Kay (GBr) 0:01:14
4 Amira Mellor (GBr) 0:01:17
5 Sophie Thackray (GBr) 0:01:35
Junior Men
1 Ben Tulett (GBr) 0:43:36
2 Lewis Askey (GBr) 0:00:06
3 Cameron Mason (GBr) 0:00:08
Website: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/nationaltrophy
Slovenský pohár GP Raková – October 8
Slovakian cross.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VmuHBNvqBWQ
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ebpQvbMNGdQ&t=150s
Elite Men
1 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 1:02:29
2 Adam Toupalík (Cze) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:17
3 Martin Haring (Svk) 0:01:25
Elite Women
1 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 0:42:16
2 Jana Czeczinkarová (Cze) 0:01:17
3 Magdalena Mišonová (Cze) 0:01:45
Website: http://cxsvknew.bikepro.sk/kalendar-pretekov-2017/slovensky-pohar-2017/
US Cup 3 – Charm City Cross – October 7/8
Two days of racing in Baltimore, for the US Cup.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wfqg_fL0Xrw&t=27s
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UCG9synNo8w
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wfqg_fL0Xrw
Video: https://www.facebook.com/pg/CharmCityCross/videos/?ref=page_internal
Elite Men – October 8
1 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:59:56
2 Spencer Petrov (USA) Aspire Racing 0:00:07
3 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:00:14
4 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 0:00:21
5 James Driscoll (USA) 0:01:25
Elite Women – October 8
1 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:44:13
2 Maghalie Rochette (Can) 0:00:03
3 Emma White (USA) 0:00:38
4 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:01:01
5 Rebecca Fahringer (USA) 0:01:26
Elite Men – October 7
1 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 1:00:14
2 Jeremy Powers (USA) Aspire Racing 0:00:00
3 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:00:02
4 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:00:04
5 Spencer Petrov (USA) Aspire Racing 0:00:43
Elite Women – October 7
1 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:44:27
2 Emma White (USA) 0:00:25
3 Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing 0:00:47
4 Crystal Anthony (USA) 0:00:54
5 Rebecca Fahringer (USA) 0:01:09
Website: https://charmcitycross.com/
Kronborg Park Cross – October 8
Danish cross held at Helsingør.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=1&v=_HXJUy3P7o8 (preview)
Video: https://www.facebook.com/pg/cyclocrossevent/videos/
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bxQ2NroxwQA&t=7s (2016)
Elite Men
1 David Eriksson (Swe) 1:03:29
2 Henrik Jansson (Swe) 0:00:10
3 Martin Eriksson (Swe) 0:01:02
Elite Women
1 Caroline Bohé (Den) 0:45:21
2 Lisette Rosenbeck Christensen (Den) 0:01:06
3 Malene Degn (Den) 0:01:51
Website: http://www.ckkcyclocrossevent.dk/
International de la Solidarité de Lutterbach – October 8
French cyclo cross.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_7yzoed5_cU (course)
Elite Men
1 David van der Poel (Ned)
2 Vincent Baetens (Bel)
3 Fabien Canal (Fra)
Elite Women
1 Lucie Chainel (Fra)
2 Jasmin Egger-Achermann (Sui)
3 Francesca Baroni (Ita)
Website: https://www.cyclocross-lutterbach-pfastatt.fr/
Toi Toi Cup 2 – October 7
The second round of the Czech national series held at Jabkenice.
Elite Men
1 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 1:04:01
2 Adam Toupalík (Cze) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:42
3 Marek Konwa (Pol) 0:01:19
Elite Women
1 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:40:56
2 Karla Štepánová (Cze) 0:01:07
3 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 0:01:41
Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/toi-toi-cup/toi-toi-cup-2017
Brico Cross 2 – October 7
The second round of this mini series was the Berencross held at Meulebeke, Belgium.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3WPdGgXuDUw
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3WPdGgXuDUw&t=5s
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3WPdGgXuDUw&t=19s
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fEAdGWaE7D0 (French)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bq1c3Sc4nfs
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:02:32
2 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:30
3 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:54
4 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:14
5 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:31
6 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 0:01:48
7 Diether Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:01:50
8 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:54
9 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:01:57
10 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:02:01
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5-Qld1Qe8N4
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:49:06
2 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:03
3 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:05
4 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:00:21
5 Elle Anderson (USA) 0:00:27
6 Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) 0:00:38
7 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:00:47
8 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:00:50
9 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:01:30
10 Denise Betsema (Ned) 0:01:50
Website: http://www.berencross.be/
September 28/October 1
Telenet Superprestige 1 – October 1
The first round of Europe’s leading national series held at Gieten.
Picture by Balint Hamvas, famous for producing great cross annuals – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JiBzeaPb8nc
1 VAN DER POEL Mathieu (NED) 0:57:45
2 VAN AERT Wout (BEL) 0:00:15
3 SWEECK Laurens (BEL) 0:00:27
4 VAN DER HAAR Lars (NED) 0:00:33
5 HERMANS Quinten (BEL) 0:00:43
6 VERMEERSCH Gianni (BEL) 0:00:44
7 PAUWELS Kevin (BEL) 0:00:53
8 ADAMS Jens (BEL) 0:00:54
9 AERTS Toon (BEL) 0:00:55
10 SWEECK Diether (BEL) 0:01:19
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zVuzyJO5P-A
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9V-uoupCGHE
1 KAPTHEIJNS Maud (NED) 0:41:45
2 BRAMMEIER Nikki (GBR) 0:00:35
3 DE BOER Sophie (NED) 0:00:45
4 ANDERSON Elle (USA) 0:00:48
5 WYMAN Helen (GBR) 0:00:56
6 CANT Sanne (BEL) 0:01:10
7 WORST Annemarie (NED) 0:01:14
8 SELS Loes (BEL) 0:01:20
9 ARZUFFI Alice Maria (ITA) 0:01:42
10 KASTELIJN Yara (NED) 0:01:46
Under 23 Men
1 DEKKER Jens (NED) 0:49:47
2 TOUPALÍK Adam (CZE) 0:00:17
3 PEETERS Yannick (BEL) 0:00:24
Plus
19 TURNER Ben (GBR) 0:02:40
Junior Men
1 KAMP Ryan (NED) 0:39:41
2 RONHAAR Pim (NED) 0:00:07
3 DEWULF Maxim (BEL) 0:00:16
Plus
23 FLYNN Sean (GBR) 0:03:12
Website: http://www.cyclocrossgieten.nl/
EKZ CrossTour 2 – October 1
The second round of the Swiss National series held at Bern.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qLSBBa_tXzA
1 WILDHABER Marcel (SUI) 0:59:04
2 ZAHNER Simon (SUI) 0:00:02
3 VAN KESSEL Corné (NED) 0:00:02
4 ROHRBACH Nicola (SUI) 0:00:04
5 CHAINEL Steve (FRA) 0:00:18
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UE46eFp46CU
1 NEFF Jolanda (SUI) 0:48:20
2 HAVLIKOVA Pavla (CZE) 0:00:20
3 CHAINEL Lucie (FRA) 0:00:32
4 EGGER-ACHERMANN Jasmin (SUI) 0:00:48
5 SADLECKA Magdalena (POL) 0:01:11
Website: https://ekz-crosstour.ch/bern/
US Cup – KMC Cross Festival – September 30/October 1
Two days of cross held in the USA.
Video: http://crossfestlive.silverlinenow.tv/
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UsrEwP5tFY8
Elite Men – October 1
1 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 0:58:39
2 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:00:03
3 Curtis White (USA) 0:00:05
4 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:00:05
5 Bjorn Selander (USA) 0:00:14
Elite Women – October 1
1 Emma White (USA) 0:48:35
2 Maghalie Rochette (Can) 0:00:13
3 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:00:31
4 Rebecca Fahringer (USA) 0:00:41
5 Crystal Anthony (USA) 0:00:41
Junior Men – October 1
1 Benjamin Gomezvillafane (USA) 0:38:08
2 Alex Morton (USA) 0:00:00
3 Calder Wood (USA) 0:00:12
Plus
20 Ben Walton (GBr) 0:04:14
Elite Men – September 30
1 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 1:00:00
2 Spencer Petrov (USA) 0:00:00
3 Jack Kisseberth (USA) 0:00:00
4 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:00:01
5 Kerry Werner (USA) 0:00:03
Elite Women – September 30
1 Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) 0:44:43
2 Maghalie Rochette (Can) 0:00:01
3 Emma White (USA) 0:00:06
4 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Can) 0:00:07
5 Crystal Anthony (USA) 0:00:08
Junior Men – September 30
1 Calder Wood (USA) 0:41:51
2 Scott Funston (USA) 0:00:00
3 Benjamin Gomezvillafane (USA) 0:00:00
Plus
23 Ben Walton (GBr) 0:06:44
Website: http://kmccrossfest.com/
West Sacramento Cyclocross Grand Prix – September 30/October 1
Held at Sacramento, California, USA.
Elite Men – October 1
1 Lance Haidet (USA) 1:02:12
2 Allen Krughoff (USA) 0:00:00
3 Anthony Clark (USA) 0:00:01
4 Cody Kaiser (USA) 0:00:19
5 Carl Decker (USA) 0:00:24
Elite Women – October 1
1 Katerina Nash (Cze) 0:45:55
2 Courtenay McFadden (USA) 0:00:09
3 Amanda Nauman (USA) 0:00:44
4 Samantha Runnels (USA) 0:00:55
5 Clara Honsinger (USA) 0:01:11
Elite Men – September 30
1 Anthony Clark (USA) 0:54:35
2 Lance Haidet (USA) 0:00:00
3 Allen Krughoff (USA) 0:01:11
4 Cody Kaiser (USA) 0:01:24
5 Mark McConnell (Can) 0:01:55
Elite Women – September 30
1 Katerina Nash (Cze) 0:45:34
2 Courtenay McFadden (USA) 0:00:13
3 Amanda Nauman (USA) 0:01:01
4 Samantha Runnels (USA) 0:01:37
5 Emily Kachorek (USA) 0:02:14
Website: http://www.norcalcx.org/
GP Poprad – September 30
Slovakian cross held at Poprad.
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ebpQvbMNGdQ
Elite Men
1 KONWA Marek (POL) 1:00:53
2 GLAJZA Ondrej (SVK) 0:00:32
3 HARING Martin (SVK) 0:01:51
4 BELLAN Juraj (SVK) 0:02:53
5 ULÍK Matej (SVK) 0:03:09
Elite Women
1 KESEG ŠTEVKOVÁ Janka (SVK) 0:40:04
2 CZECZINKAROVÁ Jana (CZE) 0:00:55
3 MIŠONOVÁ Magdaléna (CZE) 0:01:20
4 JASEKOVÁ Tatiana (SVK) 0:01:44
5 GARGELOVÁ Tereza (CZE) 0:02:38
Website: http://cxsvknew.bikepro.sk/kalendar-pretekov-2017/slovensky-pohar-2017/
Soudal Classics 1 – September 30
The first races of the Soudal series held at Neerpelt 2017, Belgium.
Elite Men
Video: http://www.sport.be/nl/wielrennen/veldrijden/article.html?Article_ID=815263
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U4BpnLacTDw
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P3tcBLI_m0E&t=8s
1 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:58:49
2 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:09
3 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:00:33
4 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:49
5 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 0:00:54
6 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:54
7 Philipp Walsleben (GER) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:14
8 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:23
9 Marcel Meisen (GER) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:29
10 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:34
Elite Women
Video: http://www.sport.be/nl/wielrennen/veldrijden/article.html?Article_ID=815255
Video: https://www.playsports.be/videozone/….
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k-4I6DvhxUo
1 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:47:25
2 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:00:05
3 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:00:09
4 Loes Sels (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:01
5 Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:09
6 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:01:41
7 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:02:07
8 Kim Van De Steene (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:02:21
9 Denise Betsema (Ned) 0:02:34
10 Suzanne Verhoeven (Bel) 0:03:12
Website: http://www.sport.be/cyclocrossclassics/1718/neerpelt/nl/
Toi Toi Cup 1 – September 28
Round one of the Czech National series held at Slaný.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c3DaumaQsP8
1 Philipp Walsleben (GER) Beobank-Corendon 0:57:21
2 Adam Toupalík (Cze) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:05
3 David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:08
4 Tomáš Paprstka (Cze) 0:00:11
5 Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:42
Elite Women
1 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:41:42
2 Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) 0:01:00
3 Jana Czeczinkarová (Cze) 0:01:12
4 Karla Štepánová (Cze) 0:01:18
5 Geerte Hoeke (Ned) 0:01:19
Website: http://www.cyklokros.cz/cz/toi-toi-cup/toi-toi-cup-2017
September 22/24
UCI Cyclo Cross World cup 2 – September 24
The Waterloo Cup held at Waterloo, USA was the second round of the UCI World Cup.
Picture by Balint Hamvas, famous for producing great cross annuals – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c-necF-FLBc
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aSaJVqdyjbw (UCI feed)
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:06:59
2 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:33
3 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:33
4 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:38
5 Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:44
6 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:49
7 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:53
8 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:00
9 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:09
10 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:01:15
Plus
28 Ian Field (GBr) 0:03:49
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_VUMQPegLQE
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m1NzcMAbT8E (UCI feed)
1 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:43:13
2 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:00:10
3 Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing 0:00:16
4 Sophie De Boer (Ned) 0:00:18
5 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:24
6 Katerina Nash (Cze) 0:00:30
7 Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:36
8 Emma White (USA) 0:00:44
9 Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Can) 0:00:49
10 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:00:53
Plus
19 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:02:10
25 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:03:00
30 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 0:03:34
Website: https://www.trekbikes.com/us/en_US/world_cup_waterloo/
Illnau Cyclo Cross – September 24
Swiss event held at Illnau.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zYYTMYzpikY
1 VAN DER POEL David (NED) 1:03:35,4
2 WILDHABER Marcel (SUI) +0:18,6
3 ZAHNER Simon (SUI) +0:20,5
4 WILDHABER Michael (SUI) +0:35,4
5 CLEPPE Nicolas (BEL) +0:52,2
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tHJxRMxJiUc
1 MOREL PETITGIRARD Marlene (FRA) 47:04,3
2 EGGER-ACHERMANN Jasmin (SUI) +0:12,7
3 GARIBOLDI Rebecca (ITA) +0:41,8
4 BAKKER Manon (NED) +1:02,9
5 RÜEGG Noemi (SUI) +1:23,2
Website: http://www.radcrossillnau.ch/
Trek CXC Cup Waterloo- September 22
A UCI rated event held as a warm up for the UCI World Cup in the USA.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yuap0qc8vIE
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XsjtUiTXspc
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:01:26
2 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:22
3 Vincent Baestaens (Bel) 0:00:28
4 Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:33
5 Corné Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:02
Plus
8 Ian Field (GBr) 0:01:49
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NX2mSmOUt2I
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=utWlb9uHlcc
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q27tCmfbPac
1 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:46:48
2 Loes Sels (Bel) 0:00:18
3 Christel Ferrier Bruneau (Can) 0:00:32
4 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:00:46
5 Crystal Anthony (USA) 0:00:52
Plus
42 Helen Wyman (GBr) -3 Runden
September 20
Clif Bar CrossVegas – September 20
The annual opener to the mega big Interbike cycle show held in Las Vegas, USA.
Videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FoHE7FcJ9tc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x2okU6TAVyg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6RtC51xaMz8
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q4npawajzGc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_67SlePE2SU
Elite Men
1 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 1:08:38
2 Diether Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:00:00
3 Jeremy Powers (USA) Aspire Racing 0:00:15
Elite Women
1 Katerina Nash (Cze) 0:43:08
2 Catharine Pendrel (Can) 0:00:11
3 Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing 0:00:44
Website: http://www.crossvegas.com/25/index.php
September 15/17
UCI World Cup Round 1 – Jingle Bell Cross – September 17
The first round of the UCI World Cup held as part of three days of racing at the Jungle Bells Cross, Iowa, USA.
Picture by Balint Hamvas, famous for producing great cross annuals – http://cyclephotos.co.uk/
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nGEQ5Fdmz-Y (UCI feed)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1o1Y1CLgybM
1 Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:06:28
2 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus 0:00:43
3 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:44
4 Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:54
5 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:58
6 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:28
7 Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:43
8 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Steylaerts – Betfirst 0:01:46
9 Michael Boroš (Cze) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:46
10 Jens Adams (Bel) Pauwels Sauzen – Vastgoedservice 0:01:59
Plus24 Ian Field (GBr) 0:04:20
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VKFK-l2JP3w (UCI feed)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DTvDjo7Bjgk&t=3s
1 Katerina Nash (Cze) 0:47:27
2 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:00:12
3 Sanne Cant (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:00:30
4 Sophie De Boer (Ned) 0:00:31
5 Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Crelan – Charles 0:00:34
6 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:36
7 Annika Langvad (Den) 0:00:37
8 Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing 0:00:57
9 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:01:07
10 Eva Lechner (Ita) 0:01:20
Plus
16 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:02:24
37 Bethany Crumpton (GBr)
Website: http://jinglecross2.com/
EKZ CrossTour Round 1 – September 17
The first round of the Swiss national series held at Baden.
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L-AP__8WgBc
1 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 1:01:26
2 Nicola Rohrbach (SUI) 0:00:00
3 Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:13
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8OpPZwkD7Y4
1 Annemarie Worst (Ned) ERA-Circus 0:46:24
2 Pavla Havlíková (Cze) 0:00:27
3 Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:06
Website: https://ekz-crosstour.ch/baden/
Jingle Cross Iowa – September 15/16
Two UCI races held in conjunction with the World Cup held at Iowa, USA.
Saturday evening action – September 15
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4uYeGKjE7zU
Elite Men – September 16
1 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) 0:56:04
2 Steve Chainel (Fra) 0:00:06
3 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) 0:00:19
Plus19 Kevin Day (GBr) 0:05:53
Elite Women – September 16
1 Sunny Gilbert (USA) 0:44:26
2 Clara Honsinger (USA) 0:00:12
3 Sofia Gomez Villafane (Arg) 0:00:42
Friday evening action – September 15
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ekKmg7ut1Vw
Elite Men
1 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) 1:00:40
2 Quinten Hermans (Bel) 0:00:14
3 Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) 0:00:26
Plus12 Ian Field (GBr) 0:03:13
Elite Women
1 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:50:21
2 Katherine Compton (USA) 0:00:17
3 Caroline Mani (Fra) 0:00:42
Plus
4 Helen Wyman (GBr) 0:00:46
9 Nikki Brammeier (GBr) 0:01:30
17 Bethany Crumpton (GBr) 0:03:20
Website: http://jinglecross2.com/
September 9/10
Brico Cross 1 Eeklo – September 10
The international cross season kicked off at round one of the Brico cross series held at Eeklo, Belgium (C2).
Men and Women video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cty0tjojSxY&t=3s
Elite Men
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F7ldhfV0IiU (Belgian)
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hZngsipJR3o&t=8s (French)
1 Van Der Poel Mathieu (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:01:15
2 Van Aert Wout (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:00:20
3 Vanthourenhout Michael (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:22
4 Sweeck Laurens (Bel) Era-Circus 0:00:25
5 Pauwels Kevin (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:33
6 Vermeersch Gianni (Bel) Steylaerts 0:01:01
7 Van Kessel Corne (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:19
8 Soete Daan (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:23
9 Aerts Toon (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:01:23
10 Vanthourenhout Dieter (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:23
Elite Women
Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HcW9kfcDHbw
1 Cant Sanne (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 0:43:15
2 Van Loy Ellen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 0:00:11
3 Kaptheijns Maud (Ned) 0:00:21
4 De Boer Sophie (Ned) 0:00:35
5 Verdonschot Laura (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:00:55
6 Sels Loes (Bel) Crelan – Charles 0:01:11
7 Brammeier Nikkia (Gbr) 0:01:38
8 Van De Steene Kim (Bel) Tarteletto – Isorex 0:01:44
9 Franck Alicia (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 0:01:58
10 Vanderbeken Joyce (Bel) 0:02:04
Plus
18 Wyman Helen (Gbr) 0:03:47 (Crash and mechanical damage)
Website: http://www.brico-cross.be/wedstrijden/eeklo
Rochester Cyclocross – September 9/10
Two days of racing at Rochester NY State, USA (c2)
Videos –
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GrTINDQGHaw&t=18s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oRqKZRdRGdc
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zk29oCCuS8s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GrTINDQGHaw
Elite Men – September 9
1 Stephen Hyde (USA) 1:02:05
2 Rob Peeters (Bel) 0:00:00
3 Jeremy Powers (USA) 0:00:00
Elite Women – September 9
1 Ellen Noble (USA) 0:43:06
2 Maghalie Rochette (Can) 0:00:11
3 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:00:37
Elite Men – September 9
1 Kerry Werner (USA) 1:00:40
2 Stephen Hyde (USA) 0:00:02
3 Rob Peeters (Bel) 0:00:15
Elite Women – September 9
1 Kaitlin Keough (USA) 0:41:59
2 Maghalie Rochette (Can) 0:00:14
3 Emma White (USA) 0:00:25
Website: https://rochestercyclocross.com/
September 3/6
Qiansen trophy2017 – September 3/6
Two UCI races held at Fengtai Changxindian in China (C1).
Elite Men – September 3
1 Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) 1:03:10
2 Marcel Wildhaber (SUI) 0:00:14
3 Anthony Clark (USA) 0:00:36
Plus
42 Sam Gardner (GBr)
49 Bradley Nelson (GBr)
Elite Women – September 3
1 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:39:38
2 Serena Gordon (USA) 0:00:06
3 Emily Kachorek (USA) 0:00:08
Elite Men – September 6
1 Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) 1:01:10
2 Marcel Wildhaber (SUI) 0:00:07
3 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) 0:00:08
Plus
49 Sam Gardner (GBr)
DNF Bradley Nelson (GBr)
Elite – September 6
1 Joyce Vanderbeken (Bel) 0:46:34
2 Serena Gordon (USA) 0:00:01
3 Emily Kachorek (USA) 0:00:04